William Hill Online Help Centre Close Detach
  • Change view:

William Hill Online Sports Betting - Live Football, Horse Racing, Greyhounds, Sports & Games


 
Craig Porter 18th Nov 2011 - 23:01

2011 Grand Slam of Darts - tables, fixtures and results

The 2011 William Hill Grand Slam of Darts is underway!

Played over nine exhilarating days at the Wolverhampton Civic Hall, every match of the tournament will be screened live on Sky Sports, giving both darts and betting aficionados alike the best of both worlds, with plenty of fast-paced action to get involved in featuring players from both the Professional Darts Corporation (PDC) and the British Darts Organisation (BDO).

The 32 players competing are all vying to become the winner of the fifth running of this tournament. Reigning champion Scott Waites surprised everyone by lifting the trophy last year. Only in the Grand Slam because Martin Adams once again declined the invitation to play, the Yorkshireman became the first player other than three-in-a-row champion Phil Taylor to win the crown by coming from 8-0 down in an epic final to beat James Wade 16-12.

The players are drawn into eight groups of four with the winner and runner-up of each group progressing to a second round knock-out stage aiming to go all the way to the final and secure the winner's cheque of £100,000.

One lucky William Hill Online customer will get to share in the excitement of Finals Day by winning a pair of VIP Tickets for the Semi-finals and Final sessions simply by having a bet. Click here for more details.

Grand Slam of Darts - groups, fixtures and results (all group matches best of nine legs)
GROUP A P W L LF LA Pts GROUP B P W L LF LA Pts
Michael van Gerwen
3
2
1
13
10
4
Dean Winstanley 3 3 0 15 6 6
Mark walsh
3 2 1 12 10 4 Ted Hankey 3 2 1 10 9 4
Scott Waites [1]
3 1 2 12 12 2 Ian White
3 1 2 11 12 2
Tony O'Shea
3
1 2 9
14
2
R van Barneveld [8] 3 0 3 8 15 0
GROUP C P W L LF LA Pts GROUP D P W L LF LA Pts
Gary Anderson [5] 3
2
1
13
7
4
Terry Jenkins 3 2 1 11 11 4
Wayne Jones
3 2 1 11 10 2 James Wade [4]
3
2
1
13
13
2
Nigel Heydon
3 1 2 11 13 2 Justin Pipe
3
1
2
13
11
2
Brendan Dolan 3
1
2
8
13
2
Dave Chisnall
3 1 2 12 14 0
GROUP E P W L LF LA Pts GROUP F P W L LF LA Pts
Phil Taylor [2]
3 3 0 15 7 6 Paul Nicholson 3 3 0 15 8 6
Steve Beaton
3 2 1 13 10 4 Wes Newton [7]
3 2 1 14 8 4
Mervyn King 3 1 2 11 13 2 Magnus Caris 3 1 2 11 11 2
James Hubbard
3 0 3 2 15 0 Barrie Bates
3 0 3 2 15 0
GROUP G P W L LF LA Pts GROUP H P W L LF LA Pts
Mark Webster [6] 3 3 0 15 8 6 Adrian Lewis [3]
3 3 0 5 7 6
John Part 3 2 1 11 10 4 Martin Phillips
3 2 1 14 9 4
Jan Dekker 3 1 2 10 12 2 Co Stompé 3 1 2 8 13 2
Arron Monk 3 0 3 8 15 0 Vincent van der Voort
3 0 3 7 15 0


12 Nov - Groups A-D 1st matches - 20:00 start 13 Nov - Groups E-H 1st matches - 14:00 start
Scott Waites
3 - 5 Michael van Gerwen
Phil Taylor
5 - 1 James Hubbard
R van Barneyveld
4 - 5 Ian White
Wes Newton
5 - 2 Magnus Caris
Gary Anderson
3 - 5 Nigel Heydon
Mark Webster
5 - 4 Arron Monk
James Wade
5 - 4 Dave Chisnall
Adrian Lewis
5 - 4 Martin Phillips
Mark Walsh
5 - 2 Tony O'Shea
Mervyn King
3 - 5 Steve Beaton
Dean Winstanley
5 - 0 Ted Hankey
Paul Nicholson
5 - 0 Barrie Bates
Wayne Jones
5 - 2 Brendan Dolan
Jan Dekker
2 - 5 John Part
Terry Jenkins
1 - 5 Justin Pipe
Vince van der Voort
3 - 5 Co Stompé
13 Nov - Groups A-D 2nd matches - 20:00 start 14 Nov - Groups E-H 2nd matches - 19:00 start
Dave Chisnall 3 - 5 Terry Jenkins Vince van der Voort 2 - 5 Martin Phillips
Brendan Dolan 1 - 5 Gary Anderson Adrian Lewis 5 - 1 Co Stompe
Tony O'Shea 5 - 4 Scott Waites Barrie Bates 1 - 5 Magnus Caris
Dean Winstanley 5 - 4 Ian White Wes Newton 4 - 5 Paul Nicholson
Ted Hankey 5 - 2 R van Barneveld Mervyn King 5 - 3 James Hubbard
James Wade 5 - 4 Justin Pipe Phil Taylor 5 - 3 Steve Beaton
Wayne Jones 5 - 3 Nigel Heydon Mark Webster 5 - 1 John Part
Mark Walsh 5 - 3 Michael van Gerwen Jan Dekker 5 - 1 Arron Monk
15 Nov - Groups A-D final matches - 19:00 start 16 Nov - Groups E-H final matches - 19:00 start
Dean Winstanley 5
- 2
R van Barneveld Adrian Lewis
5
- 2
Vince van der Voort
Mark Walsh 2
- 5
Scott Waites Wes Newton
5
- 1
Barrie Bates
Nigel Heydon 3
- 5
Brendon Dolan Steve Beaton
5
- 2
James Hubbard
Justin Pipe 4
- 5
Dave Chisnall John Part
5
- 3
Aaron Monk
Michael van Gerwen 5
- 2
Tony O'Shea Co Stompe
2
- 5
Martin Phillips
James Wade 3
- 5
Terry Jenkins Phil Taylor
5 - 3 Mervyn King
Ian White 2
- 5
Ted Hankey Mark Webster
5 - 3 Jan Dekker
Gary Anderson 5
- 1
Wayne Jones Paul Nicholson
5 - 4 Magnus Caris
Round two (19 legs) Quarter-finals (31 legs) Semi-finals (31 legs) The final (31 legs)
17-18 November
Saturday 19 November Sunday 20 November
Sunday 20 November
9 Michael van Gerwen
10 Ted Hankey 14 Ted Hankey



9 Dean Winstanley 16 Mark Walsh



10 Mark walsh

11 Mark Walsh

10 Gary Anderson [5]

16 Gary Anderson [5]

3 James Wade [4] 16 Gary Anderson [5]



10
Terry Jenkins 12 Terry Jenkins




8
Wayne Jones



4 Gary Anderson [5]
10 Phil Taylor [2]



16 Phil Taylor [2]
3 Wes Newton 16 Phil Taylor [2]



10 Paul Nicholson 7 Paul Nicholson



8 Steve Beaton

16 Phil Taylor [2]

10 Mark Webster [6]

7 Adrian Lewis [3]

8 Martin Phillips 5 Mark Webster [6]



10 Adrian Lewis [3] 16 Adrian Lewis [3]



8 John Part





 
 
 

View AllPlay Games

 

View AllCraig Porter