William Hill Online Help Centre Close Detach
  • Change view:

William Hill Online Sports Betting - Live Football, Horse Racing, Greyhounds, Sports & Games


 
Jon Riley 18th Nov 2012 - 14:48

2012 Grand Slam of Darts - tables, fixtures and results

The 2012 William Hill Grand Slam of Darts is underway!

Played over nine exhilarating days at the Wolverhampton Civic Hall, every match of the tournament will be screened live on Sky Sports, giving both darts and betting aficionados alike the best of both worlds, with plenty of fast-paced action to get involved in featuring players from both the Professional Darts Corporation (PDC) and the British Darts Organisation (BDO).

The 32 players competing are all vying to become the winner of the sifth running of this tournament.Stars from both the PDC and BDO systems will collide in the exciting event, which features major finalists across a two-year period including Phil Taylor, Adrian Lewis, Christian Kist, Robert Thornton, Simon Whitlock and Michael van Gerwen - the recent World Grand Prix champion.

Played in a group stage from November 10-14, the top two players from each of eight groups will progress to the knockout stages from November 15 onwards, with the semi-finals and final being held in two sessions on Sunday November 18.

Kevin Painter will kick off the William Hill Grand Slam of Darts on Saturday November 10 against Dean Winstanley as the group stage of the £400,000 event begins, with Phil Taylor and Scott Waites also in action on the opening night at the Wolverhampton Civic Hall.

The first of nine days of play in the tournament will begin as Groups A-D play their opening games on Saturday evening.

 

Tickets for the tournament are still available, costing from as little as £20. To purchase tickets, log on to www.wolvescivic.co.uk, call 0870 320 7000 or visit the Wolves Civic Box Office in Queen Square, Wolverhampton.

Click here for full ticket details & session times

 

Grand Slam of Darts - groups, fixtures and results (all group matches best of nine legs)
GROUP A P W L LF LA Pts GROUP B P W L LF LA Pts
Scott Waites 3
2
1
13
8
4
Michael van Gerwen (8) 3
3
0 15
5 6
Phil Taylor (1) 3
2
1
12
8
4 Robert Thornton 3
2
1
13
9
4
Mark Webster 3
1
2
9
13
2
Ted Hankey 3
1 2
3 15
2
Co Stompe
3
1 2
7
12
2
Steve Beaton 3
0 3 9 15
0
GROUP C P W L LF LA Pts GROUP D P W L LF LA Pts
Dean Winstanley 3
2
1
14
8
4
Mervyn King 3
3 0 15 6
6
Kevin Painter 3
2
1 14
12
4
Arron Monk 3
2
1
13
7
4
Simon Whitlock 3
2 1
11 11
4 James Wade [4]
3
1
2
8
11
2
James Hubbard 3
0
3
7
15
0
Jan Dekker 3
0 3
3 15
0
GROUP E P W L LF LA Pts GROUP F P W L LF LA Pts
John Part 3 2 1 14 11 4 Andy Hamilton (7)
3 3 0 15 7 6
Gary Anderson 3 2 1 14 13 4 Brendan Dolan 3 2 1 11 7 4
Tony O'Shea 3 1 2 13 14 2 Paul Nicholson 3 1 2 11 10 2
Adrian Lewis (2)
3 2 2 11 14 2 Barrie Bates
3 0 3 2 15 0
GROUP G P W L LF LA Pts GROUP H P W L LF LA Pts
Wes Newton (6)
3 3 0 15 6 6 Raymond van Barneveld 3 2 1 14 7 4
Wesley Harms
3 2 1 12 9 4 Christian Kist (3) 3 2 1 14 10 4
Terry Jenkins 3 1 2 9 12 2 Mark Walsh 3 2 1 10 13 4
Martin Phillips
3 0 3 6 15 0 Wayne Jones 3 0 3 7 15 0


10 Nov - Groups A-D 1st matches - 19:00 start 11 Nov - Groups E-H 1st matches - 13:00 start
Kevin Painter 5 - 4 Dean Winstanley Paul Nicholson 2 - 5 Brendan Dolan
Scott Waites 3 - 5
Mark Webster Andy Hamilton 5 - 2 Barrie Bates
Jan Dekker 1
- 5
Mervyn King Terry Jenkins 2 - 5 Wesley Harms
Robert Thornton 5
- 0 Ted Hankey Raymond van Barneveld 5 - 0 Mark Walsh
Michael van Gerwen 5
- 2
Steve Beaton Adrian Lewis 4 - 5 Tony O'Shea
Phil Taylor 5
- 1
Co Stompe
Gary Anderson 5 - 4 John Part
Simon Whitlock 5
- 2
James Hubbard Christian Kist 5 - 1 Wayne Jones
James Wade 1
- 5
Arron Monk
Wes Newton 5 - 2 Martin Phillips
11 Nov - Groups A-D 2nd matches - 19:00 start 12 Nov - Groups E-H 2nd matches - 19:00 start
Scott Waites
5 - 1 Co Stompe
Mark Walsh
5 - 4 Wayne Jones
Ted Hankey
5 - 3 Steve Beaton
Terry Jenkins
5 - 2 Martin Phillips
James Wade
5 - 1 Jan Dekker
Paul Nicholson
5 - 0 Barrie Bates
Dean Winstanley
5 - 2 James Hubbard
Adrian Lewis 2 - 5 John Part
Mervyn King
5 - 3 Arron Monk
Andy Hamilton 5 - 1 Brendan Dolan
Phil Taylor
5 - 2 Mark Webster
Gary Anderson 5 - 4 Tony O'Shea
Simon Whitlock
5 - 4 Kevin Painter
Christian Kist 5 - 4 Raymond van Barneveld
Michael van Gerwen
5 - 3 Robert Thornton
Wes Newton
5
- 2
Welsey Harms
13 Nov - Groups A-D final matches - 19:00 start 14 Nov - Groups E-H final matches - 19:00 start
Jan Dekker 1
- 5
Arron Monk Adrian Lewis
5
- 4
Gary Anderson
Mark Webster 2
- 5
Co Stompe Brendan Dolan
5
- 0
Barrie Bates
Kevin Painter 5
- 3
James Hubbard Wes Newton
5
- 2
Terry Jenkins
Robert Thornton 5
- 4
Steve Beaton Andy Hamilton
5
- 4
Paul Nicholson
James Wade 2
- 5
Mervyn King Wesley Harms
5
- 2
Martin Phillips
Phil Taylor 2
- 5
Scott Waites Christian Kist
4
- 5
Mark Walsh
Simon Whitlock 1
- 5
Dean Winstanley Raymond  Barneveld
5
- 2
Wayne Jones
Michael van Gerwen 5
- 0
Ted Hankey Tony O'shea
4
- 5
John Part
Round two (19 legs) Quarter-finals (31 legs) Semi-finals (31 legs) The final (31 legs)
15 - 16 November
Saturday 117 November Sunday 18 November
Sunday 18 November
10
Dean Winstanley
5
Arron Monk
16 Dean Winstanley



5

Mervyn King

12 Kevin Painter



10
Kevin Painter


8
Dean Winstanley

10
Michael van Gerwen



16

Michael van Gerwen


5
Phil Taylor
16
Michael van Gerwen



10 Scott Waites
12
Scott Waites



8 Robert Thornton




14
Michael van Gerwen
10 John Part




16
R. van Barneveld
6 Brendan Dolan
12 John Part



10 Andy Hamilton
16 Andy Hamilton



9 Gary Anderson


10 Andy Hamilton

9 Wes Newton


16 R. van Barneveld

10 Christian Kist
10
Christian Kist



10 R. van Barneveld
16
R. van Barneveld



4 Wesley Harms






 
 
 

View AllPlay Games

 

View AllJon Riley