William Hill Online Help Centre Close Detach
  • Change view:

William Hill Online Sports Betting - Live Football, Horse Racing, Greyhounds, Sports & Games


 
Nic Ladds 21st Mar 2010 - 19:36

Anderson edges out Newton in Crawley

GARY ANDERSON won his second PDC ProTour title with victory over Wes Newton in the fourth UK Open Qualifier of 2010, taking out a 135 finish to win the final.

The Scot claimed a Players Championship win in Newport last May, and matched that with the £6,000 title at Crawley's K2 Centre with a high-quality display writes the PDC's Dave Allen.

Anderson whitewashed Kevin Dowling in his opening game on the day, before seeing off Kevin Painter, Matt Clark and Colin Lloyd to reach the quarter-finals.

There, he overcame Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 before edging past Andy Hamilton 6-5 in the semi-finals with an 11-darter in the deciding leg.

The final also went the full distance, as Newton hit back from going 2-0 down early on - after Anderson took out 110 for the first leg and double ten in the second - to lead 4-3.

Anderson hit double top in the next two legs to move 5-4 up, but Newton saved the game with a sensational 156 checkout.

The Fleetwood ace also opened the final leg with back-to-back 180s, and missed treble 19 in his bid for a potential nine-darter, before also wasting two match darts at double 16 to allow Anderson back to the oche, with the Scot finishing 135 on the bull for the victory.

Newton's run pocketed him £3,000 but saw him denied a second PDC ProTour win in cruel fashion.

He had been a 6-5 semi-final winner against world number three James Wade, having also defeated Justin Pipe, Steve Maish, Aodhagan O'Neill, Alex Roy and Tom Martin in bouncing back strongly from a first round loss in Saturday's Players Championship.

Wade's run to the semis was his second of the weekend and fourth of the year, as he lost in a deciding leg for the second successive day.

Hamilton reached the last four for the fifth time so far in 2010, while Justin Pipe reached the quarter-finals for the second time on the PDC ProTour before losing to Newton.

UK Open Qualifier 4
Preliminary Round
Tom Martin 6-4 Matthew Wenham
Par Riihonen 6-3 Andy Fordham
Mark Cox 6-1 Dave Askew
Joe Cullen 6-1 Nigel Birch
Steve Farmer 6-0 Jimmy O'Regan
Chris Allen 6-2 Steve Watts
Matt Padgett 6-0 Glenn Cameron
Shaun Dring 6-5 Steve Perkins
Andy Relf 6-0 Jim McKevitt
Stuart Dutton 6-2 Robbie Newland
Simon Cunningham 6-2 Mark Jones
Sam Allen 6-3 Anton Liscsey
Stuart Bousfield 6-5 Ian Jopling
Gary Blades 6-3 Simon Burt
Peter Hudson 6-4 Danny Pinhorne
Anastasia Dobromsylova 6-1 Ian Lever
James Barton 6-2 Martyn Bevan
Andy Hutchings 6-2 Rick Lowther
Mark Hylton 6-4 Taro Yachi
Alex Tinsley 6-3 Andy Pearce
Kevin Harris 6-2 Ian Eames

First Round
Aodhagan O'Neill 6-4 Jamie Atkins
Louis Blundell 6-5 Jason Clark
Wes Newton 6-2 Tom Martin
Alex Roy 6-5 Par Riihonen
Darren Johnson 6-2 Darren Weaver
Alan Tabern 6-1 Jon Archer
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Mark Cox
Steve Maish 6-4 Joe Cullen
Justin Pipe 6-1 Dave Ladley
Nick Fullwell 6-3 John Quantock
Gary Eastwood 6-1 Dylan Duo
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Steve Farmer
Colin Osborne 6-1 Mareno Michels
Steve Grubb 6-5 Tony Martin
Toon Greebe 6-1 Darren Latham
Denis Ovens 6-1 Chris Allen
Mervyn King 6-1 Jimi Parr
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Jimmy Mann
Jamie Caven 6-3 Matt Padgett
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Shaun Dring
Ian McFarlane 6-0 Dave Honey
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Barrie Bates
Wayne Jones 6-1 Daz Mawer
Mark Walsh 6-3 Andy Relf
Martyn Turner 6-2 Tony Randell
Tony Ayres 6-4 Robert Alford
Didier de Vuyst 6-4 Chris Mason
James Wade 6-1 Stuart Dutton
Peter Wright 6-1 Andy Mason
Adrian Gray 6-3 Mark Stephenson
Andy Smith 6-0 Dave Ansell
Simon Cunningham 6-5 Mick McGowan
Gary Anderson 6-0 Kevin Dowling
Kevin Painter 6-1 Geoff Whitworth
Matt Clark 6-1 Sam Allen
Kirk Shepherd 6-2 Stuart Bousfield
Colin Monk 6-5 Richie Burnett
Chris Loudon 6-3 Steve Beaton
Colin Lloyd 6-0 Dean Allsopp
Michael Barnard 6-2 Gary Blades
Mark Dudbridge 6-0 Lee Williams
Kevin McDine 6-5 Anthony Urmston-Toft
Gary Mawson 6-4 Arron Monk
Co Stompe 6-0 Peter Hudson
John Part 6-1 Matt Draper
Peter Manley 6-3 Rocco Maes
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Darren Webster
Robert Thornton 6-4 Anastasia Dobromyslova
Tony Eccles 6-0 Ian Critchett
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Steve Musson
Andy Hamilton 6-5 James Barton
Dennis Smith 6-2 Andy Hutchings
Stephen Hardy 6-2 Steve Hine
Chris Thompson 6-2 Ron Atwill
Mark Lawrence 6-4 Paul Williams
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Mark Hylton
Wayne Atwood 6-0 Steven Perry
Steve Evans 6-4 Paul Rowley
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Tony Clark
Steve Brown 6-1 Alex Tinsley
Mark Webster 6-2 Steven Pearson
Mark Frost 6-1 Lee White
Brendan Dolan 6-0 Sean White
Wayne Mardle 6-3 Kevin Harris

Second Round
Aodhagan O'Neill 6-3 Louis Blundell
Wes Newton 6-3 Alex Roy
Darren Johnson 6-3 Alan Tabern
Steve Maish 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Justin Pipe 6-5 Nick Fullwell
Gary Eastwood 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Colin Osborne 6-4 Steve Grubb
Denis Ovens 6-1 Toon Greebe
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Mervyn King
Jamie Caven 6-1 Simon Whitlock
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Ian McFarlane
Wayne Jones 6-5 Mark Walsh
Tony Ayres 6-4 Martyn Turner
James Wade 6-4 Didier de Vuyst
Adrian Gray 6-5 Peter Wright
Andy Smith 6-4 Simon Cunningham
Gary Anderson 6-2 Kevin Painter
Matt Clark 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
Colin Monk 6-5 Chris Loudon
Colin Lloyd 6-1 Michael Barnard
Kevin McDine 6-4 Mark Dudbridge
Co Stompe 6-4 Gary Mawson
Peter Manley 6-1 John Part
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Robert Thornton
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Tony Eccles
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Dennis Smith
Stephen Hardy 6-4 Chris Thompson
Mark Lawrence 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Wayne Atwood 6-3 Steve Evans
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Steve Brown
Mark Webster 6-5 Mark Frost
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Wayne Mardle
Losers £200

Third Round
Wes Newton 6-4 Aodhagan O'Neill
Steve Maish 6-3 Darren Johnson
Justin Pipe 6-2 Gary Eastwood
Denis Ovens 6-5 Colin Osborne
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Jamie Caven
Nigel Heydon 6-5 Wayne Jones
James Wade 6-2 Tony Ayres
Andy Smith 6-5 Adrian Gray
Gary Anderson 6-1 Matt Clark
Colin Lloyd 6-4 Colin Monk
Kevin McDine 6-5 Co Stompe
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Peter Manley
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Mark Lawrence 6-2 Stephen Hardy
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Wayne Atwood
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Mark Webster
Losers £300

Fourth Round
Wes Newton 6-3 Steve Maish
Justin Pipe 6-1 Denis Ovens
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Nigel Heydon
James Wade 6-3 Andy Smith
Gary Anderson 6-1 Colin Lloyd
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Kevin McDine
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Mark Lawrence
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Paul Nicholson
Losers £500

Quarter-Finals
Wes Newton 6-2 Justin Pipe
James Wade 6-1 Jelle Klaasen
Gary Anderson 6-2 Raymond van Barneveld
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Losers £1,000

Semi-Finals
Wes Newton 6-5 James Wade
Gary Anderson 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Losers £1,500

Final
Gary Anderson 6-5 Wes Newton
Winner £6,000
Runner-Up £3,000

 

 
 
 

View AllPlay Games

 

View AllNic Ladds