William Hill Online Help Centre Close Detach
  • Change view:

William Hill Online Sports Betting - Live Football, Horse Racing, Greyhounds, Sports & Games

Nic Ladds 24th Dec 2009 - 8:27

James Wade starts his World Darts Championship with victory over Steve Brown

James Wade opened his challenge at the World Darts Championship with victory against Steve Brown as the tournament's first round concluded on Wednesday night.

The world number three recorded his highest ever average in the World Championship of 96.65 in seeing off Bristol's Brown 3-1 at Alexandra Palace.

Wade took six of the first seven legs in establishing a two-set lead before Brown produced his best darts of the game to win the third set 3-2, only for the left-hander to take the next without reply to seal his second round spot.

"I'm relieved to win and happy to have performed as I did," said Wade. "That's my best World Championship average and I know I can improve on it too.

"I'm excited about this event because I know I've practised and put the work in."

Wade will now meet Holland's Michael van Gerwen in the second round next Tuesday, after the 20-year-old overcame Peter Wright 3-1.

Colin Lloyd picked up his first win since the World Championship moved to Alexandra Palace with a 3-1 victory over Sweden's Magnus Caris, who had whitewashed Spanish qualifier Francisco Ruiz in the preliminary round earlier in the evening.

Wolverhampton's Wayne Jones was the night's other victor, defeating Alex Roy 3-1 to set up a second round date with Simon Whitlock, the Australian who was one of the most impressive winners of the first round.

The tournament returns on Sunday December 27 when the last 32 return to Alexandra Palace, with reigning champion Phil Taylor in action against Steve Hine, a muffin baker from Coventry who defeated Roland Scholten in round one.

Adrian Lewis, who recorded the highest average of the first round at over 106 against Aodhagan O'Neill, will meet Wes Newton, while 2009 semi-finalist Mervyn King meets Co Stompe in the second round's opening game.

World Darts Championship
First Round (Preliminary Round games denoted by (P))
Wayne Jones 3-1 Alex Roy
Magnus Caris 4-0 Francisco Ruiz (P)
Michael van Gerwen 3-1 Peter Wright
James Wade 3-1 Steve Brown
Colin Lloyd 3-1 Magnus Caris

(3-1, 3-1, 2-3, 3-1)
WAYNE JONES defeated Alex Roy 3-1 in the opening round of the 2010 World Darts Championship.

The 2006 semi-finalist will now take on Australian Simon Whitlock for a place in the last 16 following the Christmas break.

Roy started confidently with a 13-dart finish to win the opening leg before Jones levelled with an excellent 121 checkout.

The Wolverhampton man broke throw in the third leg, hitting double six with his last dart, and then held throw to wrap up the set for an early lead.

Jones hit a 177 to start the second set, but missed chances to win the opening leg and Roy stepped in with an 82 finish to lead.

Jones won the second leg against the darts and then took a 2-1 advantage after winning the third leg, which saw both players hit a maximum.

Roy missed two chances at double eight to take the set to a deciding leg in the next, and Jones landed double top to take command.

Jones won the opening leg of the third set and then doubled his lead in the second, after both players missed numerous opportunties before the Wolverhampton man landed the winning double.

That put the 22nd seed a leg away from the match, but Roy fought back to win the next two legs, landing double 13 to win the third leg and then punishing four missed match darts in the next to level the set.

Jones let another chance for the match slip in the deciding leg, and Roy kept his hopes alive by recording a 68 finish to steal the set.

Both players held their throws at the start of the fourth set before Jones took a 2-1 advantage with a break after Roy missed two darts at double 12.

And Jones closed out the match with a clinical 13-dart finish to seal his first victory in three attempts at Alexandra Palace.

"To win is just great," said Jones. "I did make it difficult for myself with all those missed chances for the match, but it feels really good to be still involved after two first round defeats here."

MAGNUS CARIS sealed a first round tie with Colin Lloyd after a comfortable victory over Spain's Francisco Ruiz at the 2010 World Darts Championship.

The Swede, who reached the semi-finals of the Embassy Championship in 1994, began the match by hitting double top to win the first leg.

Caris broke throw to win the second leg, and then went one away from victory by converting a 69 finish.

Caris hit a maximum to take complete command of the fourth leg, which rounded it of with a 64 finish to end the contest.

(3-0, 3-2, 0-3, 3-1)
MICHAEL VAN GERWEN defeated the colourful Peter Wright in the first round of the 2010 World Darts Championship with a 3-1 victory.

The Dutch youngster, who won his maiden PDC title in a Players Championship in Taunton in April, will now face James Wade in the second round at Alexandra Palace.

Van Gerwen won the first leg of the match by hitting double nine, and then took the second after Wright missed several chances to level.

The Lowestoft-based qualifier suffered more problems with his doubles in the third leg and the Dutchman hit double five to register an early one-set lead.

Van Gerwen won a fourth successive leg to open up a 1-0 lead in the second set, but Wright levelled by taking the second to get off the mark.

Van Gerwen hit back-to-back maximums at the start of the third leg to leave himself on course for a nine-dart finish.

While his seventh attempt at a treble 20 fell into the single five to end any hopes of achieving that magical feat, he managed to win the leg by landing double ten.

Wright hit double eight for the second time in the set to take the fourth leg, but van Gerwen held throw in the decider to establish a two set lead.

But Wright, who has enjoyed a breakthrough year on the tour in 2009, took the third set without reply from his opponent to reduce the deficit.

Scottish-born Wright hit double 18 to win the first leg after van Gerwen missed a dart at double ten for a 140 checkout, and then toook out 64 and 106 to wrap up the set.

Van Gerwen stopped Wright's run of winning legs by taking an early advantage in the fourth set by hitting double 16.

Wright won the second leg, and followed that by hitting a maximum in the next, only to miss one dart at the bullseye for a 124 checkout as van Gerwen hit double eight to go one leg away from the match.

In the fourth leg Wright's scoring power deserted him and van Gerwen capitalised by recording a 14-dart finish to seal a place in the last 32.

"This was my most difficult game of the year because it's the first round of the World Championship but to win it will give me a lot of confidence," said van Gerwen.

"Peter's a very good player and I knew I had to play well against him. I'm looking forward to playing James Wade in the second round because it's a longer format and I know I can give him a good game.

"There's sometimes so much pressure on me because I know how good I am and I've beaten so many top players before, and it's frustrating for me if I can't do it more often."

(3-1, 3-0, 2-3, 3-0)
JAMES WADE began his bid for World Darts Championship glory with a 3-1 victory over Steve Brown.

Wade, who reached the semi-finals last year before being defeated by Raymond van Barneveld, will now take on Michael van Gerwen in an eye-catching second round tie at Alexandra Palace.

The left-hander, seeded three for the tournament, produced his highest ever World Championship average in progressing to the last 32 - but insisted: "I will get better."

Brown started the match well with a 14-dart finish to win the opening leg, before Wade levelled matters with a 64 checkout.

The world number three seed on course for a nine-dart finish in the third leg when he hit back-to-back maximums.

Wade's attempt at a seventh successive treble 20 fell just short, but he won the leg to lead 2-1 and then landed double top in the next to wrap up the opening set.

Wade hit a purple patch in the second set winning the opening two legs with 13-dart finishes.

He then hit his fourth maximum of the game in the process of winning the third leg to take a two set cushion.

Brown managed to stop Wade's winning streak by taking the opening leg of the third set on double ten.

The Bristolian hit his first 180 of the game in the process of winning the third leg, but Wade won the fourth to go one leg away from the match.

But Brown, playing in his second World Championship, hit another maximum at the start of the deciding leg to gain an advantage and then landed double 18 to seal the set.

Wade registered his fifth 180 of the game in the process of winning the first leg of the fourth set, and then doubled his advantage with a 71 finish after his opponent missed two chances to hold throw.

That put Wade one leg away from the match again, and this time the Aldershot man made no mistake, hitting double ten to confirm victory.

"I've put in a lot of practice of the last couple of weeks coming into this tournament, and I feel better prepared than previous World Championships that I have competed in," said Wade.

"I can enjoy a good Christmas now, and will look forward to playing Michael in the next round."

(3-1, 3-2, 2-3, 3-0)
COLIN LLOYD overcame the Swedish challenge of Magnus Caris with a 3-1 victory at the World Darts Championship.

Lloyd ended a disappointing run of two first round exits in the last two World Championships to advance to the last 32.

The Lloyd started the match confidently winning the first leg, and hit a 76 checkout in the second for a 2-0 lead.

Caris hit the first maximum of the game in the third, and won it on double four after Lloyd missed chances to win the set.

But the Chelmsford man made no mistake in the next, hitting a 96 finish with his opponent waiting on 36.

The Swede, who defeated Francisco Ruiz earlier in the evening in the preliminary round, produced some good finishing at the start of the second set, recording checkouts of 90 and 95 to take a 2-0 lead.

Lloyd hit back with a 133 checkout to win the third leg, and took won the fourth by hitting double four.

The deciding leg saw Caris miss two chances at doubles to level the game at one set apiece and Lloyd cashed in by landing double 20 to extend his advantage.

The opening two legs of the third set were shared, after Lloyd missed an opportunity to break throw for a 2-0 lead.

The former world number one took the third leg, only for Caris land double top to send the set to a decider before taking out a fine 108 checkout to keep the match alive.

The Essex man regained his composure in the fourth set and took the first two legs on double eight.

That put him one leg away from the match and a 52 finish, completed on double 16, sealed a second round clash against Denis Ovens.

"I just wanted to go up there and enjoy my darts and I managed to that tonight," said Lloyd. "Magnus has got a good reputation in the game and I gave him a lot of respect.

"I had to dig in a little to get the win and I did that. I think I've got a bit left in the tank, especially with my scoring, and I know I've got to up it in the second round."

World Darts Championship
First Round (Preliminary Round games denoted by (P))
Friday December 18
7.10pm Wayne Mardle 0-3 Jyhan Artut
8.15pm Per Laursen 3-4 Christian Perez (P)
8.45pm Dennis Priestley 2-3 Kevin McDine
9.50pm Phil Taylor 3-0 Colin Monk
10.55pm Robert Thornton 3-1 Christian Perez

Saturday December 19
12.40pm Jarkko Komula 4-3 Roman Konchikov (P)
1.10pm Roland Scholten 2-3 Steve Hine
2.15pm Co Stompe 3-1 Steve Maish
3.20pm Kirk Shepherd 3-0 Scott Burnett
4.25pm Wes Newton 3-0 Jarkko Komula

7.10pm Mervyn King 3-0 Matt Clark
8.15pm Aodhagan O'Neill 4-2 Les Francis (P)
8.45pm Jelle Klaasen 1-3 Barrie Bates
9.50pm Adrian Lewis 3-0 Aodhagan O'Neill
10.55pm Peter Manley 3-2 Andy Jenkins

Sunday December 20
12.40pm Ken MacNeil 4-2 Norman Madhoo (P)
1.10pm Tony Eccles 1-3 Brendan Dolan
2.15pm Mark Dudbridge 3-0 Andree Welge
3.20pm Mark Walsh 2-3 Mark Webster
4.25pm Alan Tabern 3-2 Ken MacNeil

7.10pm Kevin Painter 3-1 Mensur Suljovic
8.15pm Phillip Hazel 1-4 Osmann Kijamet (P)
8.45pm Jamie Caven 2-3 Gary Anderson
9.50pm Raymond van Barneveld 3-0 Warren Parry
10.55pm Andy Hamilton 3-0 Osmann Kijamet

Monday December 21
7.10pm Vincent van der Voort 3-0 Dylan Duo
8.15pm Haruki Muramatsu 4-1 Krzysztof Kciuk (P)
8.45pm Terry Jenkins 3-2 Paul Nicholson
9.50pm Ronnie Baxter 3-0 Haruki Muramatsu
10.55pm John Part 3-0 Toon Greebe
Tuesday December 22
7.10pm Andy Smith 2-3 Darin Young
8.15pm Tomas Seyler 1-4 Jan van der Rassel (P)
8.45pm Steve Beaton 3-0 Carlos Rodriguez
9.50pm Colin Osborne 1-3 Simon Whitlock
10.55pm Denis Ovens 3-1 Jan van der Rassel

Wednesday December 23
7.10pm Wayne Jones 3-1 Alex Roy
8.15pm Magnus Caris (P) 4-0 Francisco Ruiz
8.45pm Michael van Gerwen 3-1 Peter Wright
9.50pm James Wade 3-1 Steve Brown
10.55pm Colin Lloyd 3-1 Magnus Caris

Second Round
Sunday December 27

1.10pm Mervyn King v Co Stompe
2.25pm Kevin McDine v Barrie Bates
3.45pm Adrian Lewis v Wes Newton

7.10pm Alan Tabern v Mark Dudbridge
8.25pm Phil Taylor v Steve Hine
9.45pm Robert Thornton v Jyhan Artut

Monday December 28
1.10pm Colin Lloyd v Denis Ovens
2.25pm John Part v Kirk Shepherd
3.45pm Kevin Painter v Vincent van der Voort

7.10pm Mark Webster v Peter Manley
8.25pm Raymond van Barneveld v Brendan Dolan
9.45pm Ronnie Baxter v Gary Anderson

Tuesday December 29
1.10pm Andy Hamilton v Steve Beaton
2.25pm Terry Jenkins v Darin Young
3.45pm Simon Whitlock v Wayne Jones

7.10pm James Wade v Michael van Gerwen
Third Round
8.25pm Taylor/Hine v Thornton/Artut
9.45pm Lewis/Newton v McDine/Bates

Wednesday December 30
1.10pm Part/Shepherd v Webster/Manley
2.25pm T Jenkins/Young v Whitlock/Jones
3.45pm King/Stompe v Tabern/Dudbridge

Wednesday December 30 (cont)
7.10pm Baxter/Anderson v Lloyd/Ovens
8.25pm Wade/van Gerwen v Hamilton/Beaton
9.45pm van Barneveld/Dolan v Painter/van der Voort

Friday January 1
2pm Start
King/Stompe/Tabern/Dudbridge v Part/Shepherd/Webster/Manley
T Jenkins/Young/Whitlock/Jones/Roy v Wade/van Gerwen/Hamilton/Beaton
7.30pm Start
van Barneveld/Dolan/Painter/van der Voort v Baxter/Anderson/Lloyd/Ovens
Taylor/Hine/Thornton/Artut v Lewis/Newton/McDine/Bates

Saturday January 2

Sunday January 3
Third-Fourth Place Play-Off

<!-- /* Font Definitions */ @font-face {font-family:"Cambria Math"; panose-1:2 4 5 3 5 4 6 3 2 4; mso-font-charset:0; mso-generic-font-family:roman; mso-font-pitch:variable; mso-font-signature:-1610611985 1107304683 0 0 159 0;} @font-face {font-family:Calibri; panose-1:2 15 5 2 2 2 4 3 2 4; mso-font-charset:0; mso-generic-font-family:swiss; mso-font-pitch:variable; mso-font-signature:-1610611985 1073750139 0 0 159 0;} /* Style Definitions */ p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal {mso-style-unhide:no; mso-style-qformat:yes; mso-style-parent:""; margin:0cm; margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-fareast-font-family:Calibri; mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman";} .MsoChpDefault {mso-style-type:export-only; mso-default-props:yes; font-size:10.0pt; mso-ansi-font-size:10.0pt; mso-bidi-font-size:10.0pt;} @page Section1 {size:612.0pt 792.0pt; margin:72.0pt 72.0pt 72.0pt 72.0pt; mso-header-margin:36.0pt; mso-footer-margin:36.0pt; mso-paper-source:0;} div.Section1 {page:Section1;} --> Lawrence Lustig/PDC




View AllPlay Games


View AllNic Ladds