William Hill Online Help Centre Close Detach
  • Change view:

William Hill Online Sports Betting - Live Football, Horse Racing, Greyhounds, Sports & Games

Simon Gott 11th Nov 2014 - 8:13

Grand Slam of Darts - Monday Round-Up



ROBBIE GREEN secured qualification for the second round of the Grand Slam of Darts in style with a 170 checkout against Vincent van der Voort on Monday night, as Michael van Gerwen and Terry Jenkins set up a last 16 meeting at the Wolves Civic.

Grand Slam debutant Green had looked set to allow a 4-1 lead to slip in his final Group D game against Holland's Vincent van der Voort, who hit back to force a deciding leg when the Wallasey ace missed four match darts.

However, Green claimed victory in brilliant fashion with a maximum 170 finish to take the win from their clash and ensure qualification for the knockout second round.

Green now plays Group C winner Dave Chisnall on Wednesday at the Wolves Civic, but admitted: "I thought I was going to throw it away and I'm disappointed that I didn't finish the game earlier.

"I'm absolutely made up to have qualified, and the 170 was a great way to do it - but if I'd missed the bull I might well have messed up my chance!

"To win a game like that is fantastic and I'm just grateful that the bull went in. If I feel like I'm playing well and I'm confident then anything can happen, and I can't wait to play Dave Chisnall on Wednesday now."

Chisnall qualified at the top of Group C despite a 5-2 loss to Adrian Lewis in their final game, as the two-time World Champion bounced back from his two earlier losses with a consolation win as he bowed out of the £400,000 event.

"It's really disappointing for me but it was nice to finish with a win," said Lewis. "I had two decent performances in my first two games and lost them, and then I won with my lowest average of the week, but that's darts.

"It's frustrating for me and I've got to take it on the chin, get back on the practice board and get ready for the rest of the year.

"I always look forward to the Players Championship Finals and then it's the World Championship and I always try to peak for that."

Keegan Brown secured qualification alongside Chisnall from Group C with a mature performance which belied his 22 years as he overcame Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-3 in their repeat of May's World Youth Championship final.

Brown shot into an early 3-0 lead with the aid of two 180s and a 107 finish, only for Austrian ace Rodriguez to fire in a 127 checkout as he hit back to level.

Brown, though, hit double 19 to regain the edge before following another maximum with a 120 checkout to secure victory.

"When I went 3-0 up I was in a really good position but Rowby showed how good he is by coming back," said Brown. "When it was three-all I just had to relax and I managed to do that and get the final two legs."

World Youth Champion Brown, from the Isle of Wight, now plays Group D winner Raymond van Barneveld in the second round after the Dutchman completed his league phase with a 5-2 win over Robert Thornton.

2013 Grand Slam runner-up Thornton had looked set to put two earlier Group D defeats behind him by taking a 2-0 lead, but a 136 finish from van Barneveld changed the game as he took five successive legs for the win.

"It was tough for me today and harder to focus because it wasn't a knockout game, so I'm happy to have won," said van Barneveld. "I'm looking forward to the next round and I'll know how to prepare, so I will be on my game."

PDC World Champion Michael van Gerwen powered past Jan Dekker with a whitewash victory as he secured qualification at the top of Group A with a dominant performance.

Van Gerwen had taken victory over Darren Webster and Kim Huybrechts in his opening two Group A games in the Sky Sports televised event, but needed to claim a minimum of four legs against Dekker to seal his last 16 spot.

However, he blew his fellow Dutchman away in under ten minutes to ensure that he will top his group going into the second round on Wednesday.

After edging a scrappy opening leg on double one, van Gerwen took out double eight and then landed double four to win his third leg, after his opponent missed the bull in what would prove his only dart at a double.

A clinical 112 finish moved van Gerwen 4-0 up before he landed a 180 and a 141 checkout to complete a brilliant whitewash.

"I'm really happy to be through to the second round, and I couldn't do any more than win this game tonight," said van Gerwen. "I did a good job but I wasn't at 100 percent today and still won, so that makes me very dangerous.

"I've got more in the tank and I'll get myself ready for the second round on Wednesday."

Van Gerwen was later joined in qualifying from Group A by Huybrechts, who defeated Darren Webster 5-1 in their decisive final group game by coming from a leg down to storm to victory.

"I'd been told I could qualify with four legs but I was just aiming to win the game and I treat every match like a knockout," said Huybrechts. "To win so well was great for me and I can look forward to the second round now."

Van Gerwen now meets Terry Jenkins in the second round in a repeat of last month's European Championship final, after the Ledbury ace past Ronny Huybrechts 5-1 in their Group B decider.

Jenkins qualifies alongside Alan Norris, the Lakeside Championship runner-up who had won his opening two games but lost out 5-3 to Scott Waites as the 2010 champion claimed a consolation win.

Norris finished 129 and 164 during the game to continue his trend of big checkouts, but Waites produced his best display of the Group Stage to bounce back from his two previous defeats.

Waites said: "It's nice to get up on that stage and have a win, and even though I was down and out in the group I wanted to get up there and give him a good game.

"He got that tonight and it was nice to get the win. The first two games were frustrating but I missed too many doubles and didn't deserve to win, but I lost 5-4 against Ronny Huybrechts and looking back that one leg has possibly cost me getting through to the next round."

Norris now meets Kim Huybrechts in Wednesday's second round, and said: "I've come here to enjoy the tournament and I'm doing that, and it's a bonus to top my group.

"I'm finishing really well, and if I can put that together with some consistent scoring then I could hit some major averages. I wasn't consistent enough tonight but I'll have a relaxed day on Tuesday and get ready for the second round."

Tuesday night sees Groups E-H complete their games in the round-robin stage at the Wolverhampton Civic Hall, with reigning champion Phil Taylor needing to win just one leg in his clash with Andy Hamilton to secure his progression.

Christian Kist and Richie George meet in the other Group E clash, with both still able to qualify for the knockout stage.

The other three groups already have won player qualified following two wins, with a trio of sudden-death contests set to headline the evening's play.

Recent Masters champion James Wade takes on Tony O'Shea in a clash which will see the winner progress to the last 16 alongside Mervyn King, who takes on winless Jamie Caven.

2011 Grand Slam finalist Gary Anderson also faces a must-win clash against Holland's Wesley Harms as they bid to qualify from Group H alongside unbeaten Stephen Bunting, who plays Dean Winstanley.

Group F sees former PDC World Championship finalists Peter Wright and Simon Whitlock face off as they bid to progress alongside Michael Smith, the former World Youth Champion who is bidding to remain unbeaten when he takes on Brendan Dolan.

Monday November 10
Groups A-D Final Games
Alan Norris 3-5 Scott Waites (B)
Raymond van Barneveld 5-2 Robert Thornton (D)
Adrian Lewis 5-2 Dave Chisnall (C)
Michael van Gerwen 5-0 Jan Dekker (A)
Kim Huybrechts 5-1 Darren Webster (A)
Keegan Brown 5-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez (C)
Vincent van der Voort 4-5 Robbie Green (D)
Terry Jenkins 5-1 Ronny Huybrechts (B)

Tuesday November 11 (7pm-11pm)
Groups E-H Final Games
Michael Smith v Brendan Dolan (F)
Stephen Bunting v Dean Winstanley (H)
Mervyn King v Jamie Caven (G)
Christian Kist v Richie George (E)
Phil Taylor v Andy Hamilton (E)
Peter Wright v Simon Whitlock (F)
James Wade v Tony O'Shea (G)
Gary Anderson v Wesley Harms (H)
Best of nine legs

Wednesday November 12 (7pm-11pm)
Second Round
Alan Norris v Kim Huybrechts
Dave Chisnall v Robbie Green
Raymond van Barneveld v Keegan Brown
Michael van Gerwen v Terry Jenkins
Best of 19 legs

Alan Norris v Scott Waites - Group B
1-0 - Waites is punished for missing his chance to take the opening leg when Norris finishes 129 on the bull.
1-1 - Norris misses the bull this time, on a 91 finish, as Waites takes out 60 on tops.
1-2 - Norris is unable to land double 18 as Waites is allowed to return on double eight.
1-3 - Double 16 sees Waites move two legs clear.
1-4 - Waites posts double ten as he moves a leg away from a consolation win.
2-4 - Norris hits back to keep the game alive.
3-4 - Norris takes out a superb 164 checkout to reduce the gap to one leg.
3-5 - Norris misses three darts at double 16, and Waites seals the victory with a third-dart double top as he exits the event with a consolation two points.

Raymond van Barneveld v Robert Thornton - Group D
0-1 - Tops gives Thornton the opening leg.
0-2 - Thornton misses tops for a 112 finish, but returns after van Barneveld misses the bull for a 125 finish to land double ten and move two legs up.
1-2 - van Barneveld finishes 136 to get his challenge off the mark.
2-2 - The Dutchman misses double 18 for a 156 finish but returns to hit the bed to level.
3-2 - A 76 finish sees van Barneveld hit the front with a third successive leg.
4-2 - Double ten moves van Barneveld a leg away from victory.
5-2 - Thornton is unable to finish 24 - hitting single five, single 17 and missing double one - to allow van Barneveld back in on double six for the win.

Adrian Lewis v Dave Chisnall - Group C
1-0 - Lewis capitalises on missed doubles from Chisnall to claim the opening leg.
2-0 - The second leg follows the same pattern as Lewis steps in to double his lead.
3-0 - Lewis fires in a 180 before landing tops to win a third successive leg.
3-1 - Chisnall puts aside his six earlier misses by finishing 131 on double 16.
4-1 - Chisnall posts his first 180, but double 16 moves Lewis a leg away from the win.
4-2 - Chisnall hits back on double 18.
5-2 - Lewis is first to the finish, and eventually lands double five to complete a consolation victory.

Michael van Gerwen v Jan Dekker - Group A
1-0 - van Gerwen edges a scrappy opening leg on double one.
2-0 - The PDC World Champion doubles his lead on double eight.
3-0 - Dekker misses the bull, and van Gerwen finishes double four to win a third successive leg.
4-0 - A 112 finish moves van Gerwen four legs up and mathematically seals his second round spot.
5-0 - van Gerwen ensures he will top Group A by sealing victory in style as he followed a 180 with a 141 checkout.
Michael van Gerwen tops Group A

Kim Huybrechts v Darren Webster - Group A
0-1 - Webster lands a 180 before taking the opening leg on double ten.
1-1 - Two missed doubles from Webster are punished as Huybrechts levels.
2-1 - A 96 finish moves the Belgian ahead.
3-1 - Double four sees Huybrechts move two legs clear.
4-1 - Huybrechts opens with a 180 before finishing 126 on the bull.
5-1 - A 44 finish for Huybrechts secures a superb win and his place in the second round.
Kim Huybrechts qualifies second in Group A

Keegan Brown v Rowby-John Rodriguez - Group C
1-0 - Brown lands a 180 before taking the opening leg on double five.
2-0 - Brown adds another maximum and finishes double 16 to punish Rodriguez for a miss at double eight to finish 112.
3-0 - A 107 checkout moves Brown three legs clear.
3-1 - Three misses from Brown, at double 18 and nine, allow Rodriguez to get off the mark on double eight.
3-2 - Rodrigues lands a 180 before finishing 127 on the bull.
3-3 - The young Austrian levels with a 14-darter, hitting a 171 to set up double 18.
4-3 - Brown misses the bull for a 164 finish but returns to regain the lead on double 19.
5-3 - Brown lands a maximum before punishing one miss at tops from his opponent by taking out 120 for the win to seal his qualification.
Keegan Brown qualifies second in Group C

Vincent van der Voort v Robbie Green - Group D
0-1 - Green takes out 72 on tops to win the game's opening leg.
0-2 - van der Voort misses the bull for a 164 checkout, and Green capitalises to move two legs up by finishing 67 on double eight.
1-2 - Green this time is punished for two misses, as double four gets van der Voort off the mark.
1-3 - Green takes out 70 to regain his lead.
1-4 - Double eight moves Green a leg away from the second round.
2-4 - van der Voort lands a 180 before finishing 67 to hit back.
3-4 - The Dutchman cuts the gap to one leg, punishing four missed match darts from Green by landing double eight.
4-4 - The pair trade 180s before Green posts double 16 to send the game into a decider.
4-5 - Green takes out 170 to claim victory and move into the second round on his Grand Slam debut.
Robbie Green qualifies second in Group D

Terry Jenkins v Ronny Huybrechts - Group B
1-0 - Jenkins finishes 92 on tops to win the opening leg.
2-0 - Jenkins takes out 60 on tops to double his advantage.
3-0 - Huybrechts misses three darts at double ten to hit back as Jenkins lands tops again to move three legs up.
3-1 - Huybrechts takes out 81 as he claims his first leg of the game.
4-1 - Jenkins opens with a 180 before finishing double five to move a leg away from qualification for the knockout stage.
5-1 - Jenkins fires in another maximum and checks out 65 on tops to claim the win and move through to meet Michael van Gerwen in the last 16.
Terry Jenkins qualifies second in Group B




View AllPlay Games


View AllSimon Gott