William Hill Online Help Centre Close Detach
  • Change view:

William Hill Online Sports Betting - Live Football, Horse Racing, Greyhounds, Sports & Games


 
Nic Ladds 6th Mar 2010 - 21:21

Van der Voort claims maiden PDC title

Vincent Van der Voort won his first PDC title with a 6-2 defeat of Wayne Jones in the final of Saturday's German Darts Classic Players Championship in Gladbeck.

Van der Voort celebrated three years on the PDC circuit by claiming his first title in his fourth final, having lost two previous PDC ProTour events and the 2007 UK Open final writes the PDC's David Allen.

The Dutchman showed some fine form in Gladbeck, Germany, to win through to the final, whitewashing Steven Marckowiak in his opening game before seeing off Dennis Smith, Andy Smith and Mark Walsh to reach the quarter-finals - missing double 12 for a nine-darter against the latter.

He overcame Mark Dudbridge 6-3 in the last eight before edging out Kevin Painter 6-5 in a thrilling semi-final.

Painter led 2-0 and 3-1 before van der Voort took three legs in a row, including seven perfect darts in one leg, to hit the front.

Painter levelled with a superb ten-darter, featuring seven perfect darts of his own, but missed two darts in the next as van der Voort edged 5-4 up.

The Dutchman missed the bullseye for a 127 finish for victory in the tenth leg, as Painter took out 90 on the bull - but the English star missed the same bed for a 121 checkout in the decider and van der Voort posted tops for a 14-darter and the win.

In the final, it was van der Voort who began well to lead 2-0, breaking Jones' throw in the opening leg and landing double six in the second, and the pair traded double eight finishes to leave the Dutch star 3-1 up.

Jones hit a 12-darter, featuring a 180 and a 102 finish, to pull back to 3-2, but van der Voort replied in 14 darts, hit a 180 and double top to lead 5-2 and sealed the win in the next on double eight.

The defeat was Jones' third in a PDC ProTour final inside a year and once more saw him denied a maiden PDC title.

His run to the final included narrow 6-5 wins over John Michael and Colin Lloyd as well as a victory over Wes Newton, before he overcame Jamie Caven 6-3 in the semis, having trailed 2-0 to the Derby man before a brace of double 18 finishes saw him level.

Caven led 3-2, but Jones punished a miss from his opponent to win the next, hit a 13-darter to lead for the first time and then won the next two without reply to move into the final.

Caven overcame Derby rival Colin Osborne 6-4 in the quarters, while Co Stompe reached a third successive PDC ProTour quarter-final before losing to Painter.


German Darts Classic Players Championship (Saturday)
Preliminary Round
Michael Kloenhammer 6-2 Muzzafar Celik
Swen Seifert 6-1 Markus Vormann
Florian Menzel 6-2 Stefan Grobelski
Nils Heimsoe 6-1 Michael Peters
Marko Balzer 6-4 Wayne Mardle
Dennis Smith 6-2 Guiseppe Quintiero
Nico Thissen 6-1 Andre Bauland
Carlos Rodriguez 6-1 Ronald Eichler
Alex Roy 6-0 Zeki Tatli
Klaus Toom 6-3 Tony Martin
Willem Kralt 6-1 Karsten Kornath
Marko Puls 6-1 Michael Schmidt
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Helmut Bergold
Jyhan Artut 6-4 John Quantock
Ufuk Uzuner 6-0 Holger Nitschke
Peter Hudson 6-0 Stefan Ripkens
Ian McFarlane 6-2 Manuel Muller
Andries Sterk 6-4 Toon Greebe
Per Laursen 6-0 Markus Dippel
Jann Hoffmann 6-5 Dave Honey
Johnny Okken 6-1 Frank Liebeton
Detlef Barchanowitz 6-1 Peter Waldaw
Sebastian Pecjak 6-3 Henry Zapata
Andree Welge 6-1 Hendrik Schug
Kevin Munch 6-3 Jurgen Lechten
Ralph Lehmberg 6-2 Wesley Kessels
Steve Maish 6-0 Melina Drago
Thorsten Piel 6-1 Peter Josefiok
Antonio Alcinas 6-3 Bernd Roith
Richie Burnett 6-0 Rudiger Lohse
Klaus Wohlhorn 6-5 Andy Krockel
Dave Askew 6-1 Guido Kadow
John Part 6-4 Steve Evans
Andy Callaby 6-2 Christian Braugner
Andy Relf 6-1 Arjan Moen
Nick Fullwell 6-5 Nigel Heydon
Kevin Wensink 6-5 Ruben Tinnefeld
Barrie Bates 6-3 Steve Grubb
Tomas Seyler 6-2 Christian Hengl
Tony Randell 6-0 Markus Hoffman
Joe Cullen 6-2 Sergio Petarini
Christian van Overdijk 6-2 Irina Armstrong
John Michael 6-2 Simon Priest
Tony Ayres 6-4 Rocco Maes
Michael Rosenauer 6-0 Herbert Kramer
Pierre Finck 6-1 Marian Priers
Didier de Vuyst 6-2 Carsten Becker
Justin Pipe 6-1 Dave Ladley
Matt Clark 6-3 Ingo Kaminsky

First Round
Mark Walsh (1) 6-0 Sascha Jabs
Darren Webster 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Colin Monk (32) 6-1 Michael Kloenhammer
Swen Seifert 6-0 Florian Menzel
Andy Smith (16) 6-1 Jon Archer
Marko Balzer 6-2 Nils Heimsoe
Vincent van der Voort (17) 6-0 Steven Marckowiak
Dennis Smith 6-3 Nico Thissen
Ronnie Baxter (8) 6-2 Stuart Bousfield
Wouter Vaes 6-2 Arron Monk
Carlos Rodriguez 6-5 Tony Eccles (25)
Alex Roy 6-2 Klaus Toom
Adrian Lewis (9) 6-4 Vladimir Andersen
Anastasia Dobromyslova 6-1 Romano Ruggeri
Mark Dudbridge (24) 6-3 Willem Kralt
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Marko Puls
James Wade (5) 6-0 Soren Hedergaard
Chris Thompson 6-1 Mareno Michels
Steve Brown (28) 6-3 Jyhan Artut
Peter Hudson 6-0 Ufuk Uzuner
Mervyn King (6) 6-0 Daniela Roland
Hermie van Orsouw 6-5 Jason Clark
Kevin Painter (21) 6-2 Ian McFarlane
Per Laursen 6-5 Andries Sterk
Gary Anderson (4) 6-0 Ryan de Vreede
Par Riihonen 6-0 Dave Ahmet
Peter Manley (29) 6-3 Jann Hoffmann
Johnny Okken 6-1 Detlef Barchanowitz
Robert Thornton (13) 6-3 Barry Zander
Dylan Duo 6-2 Marko Kantele
Co Stompe (20) 6-1 Sebastian Pecjak
Andree Welge 6-4 Kevin Munch
Colin Osborne (2) 6-5 Olaf Tupuschis
Mario Masurka 6-2 Jorn Lossau
Kevin McDine (31) 6-3 Ralph Lehmberg
Steve Maish 6-1 Thorsten Piel
Michael van Gerwen (15) 6-0 Vita Quintieri
Marko Kobas 6-3 Christian Paffrath
Paul Nicholson (18) 6-5 Antonio Alcinas
Richie Burnett 6-5 Klaus Wohlhorn
Steve Beaton (7) 6-2 Adrian Gray
Darren Johnson 6-1 Stefanie Luck
Jelle Klaasen (26) 6-3 Dave Askew
John Part 6-1 Andy Callaby
Jamie Caven (10) 6-1 Hannes Schnier
Mark Hylton 6-3 Mick McGowan
Peter Wright (23) 6-4 Andy Relf
Nick Fullwell 6-2 Kevin Wensink
Wes Newton (6) 6-3 Peter Martin
Bryan de Hoog 6-0 Thomas Schmitt
Barrie Bates 6-5 Steve Hine (27)
Tomas Seyler 6-2 Tony Randell
Wayne Jones (11) 6-0 Sylvio Raulf
Chris Loudon 6-1 Wim Mink
Joe Cullen 6-2 Brendan Dolan (22)
John Michael 6-1 Christian van Overdijk
Colin Lloyd (3) 6-0 Benjamin Freudenreich
Michel Helder 6-5 Maik Langendorf
Mark Webster (30) 6-1 Tony Ayres
Michael Rosenauer 6-0 Pierre Finck
Andy Hamilton (14) 6-3 Gino Vos
Benito van de Pas 6-0 Ralf Schubert
Alan Tabern (19) 6-0 Didier de Vuyst
Matt Clark 6-5 Justin Pipe

Second Round
Mark Walsh 6-0 Darren Webster
Swen Seifert 6-2 Colin Monk
Andy Smith 6-2 Marko Balzer
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Dennis Smith
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Wouter Vaes
Carlos Rodriguez 6-5 Alex Roy
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Anastasia Dobromyslova
Mark Dudbridge 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
James Wade 6-2 Chris Thompson
Peter Hudson 6-5 Steve Brown
Mervyn King 6-2 Hermie van Orsouw
Kevin Painter 6-3 Per Laursen
Gary Anderson 6-2 Par Riihonen
Johnny Okken 6-5 Peter Manley
Robert Thornton 6-5 Dylan Duo
Co Stompe 6-4 Andree Welge
Colin Osborne 6-2 Mario Masurka
Kevin McDine 6-5 Steve Maish
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Marko Kobas
Richie Burnett 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Darren Johnson 6-4 Steve Beaton
John Part 6-2 Jelle Klaasen
Jamie Caven 6-1 Mark Hylton
Peter Wright 6-2 Nick Fullwell
Wes Newton 6-3 Bryan de Hoog
Barrie Bates 6-3 Tomas Seyler
Wayne Jones 6-2 Chris Loudon
John Michael 6-4 Joe Cullen
Colin Lloyd 6-0 Michel Helder
Mark Webster 6-1 Michael Rosenauer
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Benito van de Pas
Matt Clark 6-5 Alan Tabern
Losers £200

Third Round
Mark Walsh 6-4 Swen Seifert
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Andy Smith
Carlos Rodriguez 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
Mark Dudbridge 6-1 Adrian Lewis
Peter Hudson 6-5 James Wade
Kevin Painter 6-5 Mervyn King
Gary Anderson 6-1 Johnny Okken
Co Stompe 6-4 Robert Thornton
Colin Osborne 6-3 Kevin McDine
Richie Burnett 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Darren Johnson 6-5 John Part
Jamie Caven 6-0 Peter Wright
Wes Newton 6-4 Barrie Bates
Wayne Jones 6-5 John Michael
Colin Lloyd 6-4 Mark Webster
Matt Clark 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Losers £300

Fourth Round
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Mark Walsh
Mark Dudbridge 6-5 Carlos Rodriguez
Kevin Painter 6-5 Peter Hudson
Co Stompe 6-2 Gary Anderson
Colin Osborne 6-5 Richie Burnett
Jamie Caven 6-2 Darren Johnson
Wayne Jones 6-2 Wes Newton
Colin Lloyd 6-4 Matt Clark
Losers £500

Quarter-Finals
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Mark Dudbridge
Kevin Painter 6-2 Co Stompe
Jamie Caven 6-4 Colin Osborne
Wayne Jones 6-5 Colin Lloyd
Losers £1,000

Semi-Finals
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Kevin Painter
Wayne Jones 6-3 Jamie Caven
Losers £1,500

Final
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Wayne Jones
Winner £6,000
Runner-Up £3,000

 

 
 
 

View AllPlay Games

 

View AllNic Ladds