William Hill Online Help Centre Close Detach
  • Change view:

William Hill Online Sports Betting - Live Football, Horse Racing, Greyhounds, Sports & Games


 
Nic Ladds 14th Mar 2010 - 19:07

Wigan double for imperious Taylor

PDC Media Office David Allen brings us a round up of Sunday's third UK Open Qualifier in Wigan.

 

PHIL TAYLOR completed a weekend double in Wigan with a stunning whitewash of Jamie Caven in the final of Sunday's UK Open Qualifier.

Taylor had won Saturday's Players Championship in imperious fashion, and doubled his prize money for the weekend by picking up a further £6,000 on Sunday.

Only world number three James Wade was able to take a leg from Taylor in his opening four games, with Mark Jodrill, Sam Allen and Michael Smith all whitewashed.

He then defeated Jelle Klaasen 6-2 in the quarter-finals and repeated the scoreline in his semi-final defeat of Osborne.

However, he saved his best display for the final averaging an amazing 121.86 in a straight legs win over Derby star Caven.

Caven missed two darts at double top for a 94 finish in the final's opening leg, and Taylor followed up an earlier 180 with double 14 for a 13-dart finish.

He added maximums in the next two legs of 11 and 13 darts, although he missed doubles to take the third in ten.

Taylor finished 97 to take the fourth in 12 darts before landing double 13 for a 5-0 lead in 13, and sealed the victory with another 12-darter, hitting three 140s and an 81 checkout.

Caven's strong start to 2010 continued as he followed up two previous semi-finals by reaching the final at Wigan's Robin Park Tennis Centre, with his display including 6-3 wins over Mark Dudbridge and Gary Anderson in the latter stages.

Caven also saw off former Lakeside Champion Mark Webster in the last 16, as well as Wayne Jones and Wayne Mardle on the day.

Osborne enjoyed his best PDC ProTour run of the year by reaching the semi-finals, although he counted himself lucky to see off Kevin Painter 6-5 in the quarters after allowing the Daventry player to come from 5-2 down to level their game, with Painter also missing three match darts in the decider.

Dudbridge produced another fine comeback on the day, this time overturning a 5-2 deficit to win in the quarter-finals against John Part, having also reached Saturday's Players Championship Final in claiming £4,500 prize money for his weekend.

Klaasen's quarter-final appearance was his second in a fortnight, and saw him overcome fellow countryman Vincent van der Voort in the last 16.

 

UK Open Qualifier 3

Preliminary Round

Steve Farmer 6-3 Anton Liscsey

Mark Hylton 6-1 Frazer Hill

Peter Allen 6-3 Tony Comerford

Joe Cullen 6-0 Tony Clark

Anthony Urmston-Toft 6-3 Matthew Wenham

Darren Weaver 6-4 Ian McFarlane

Kevin Dowling 6-1 Chris Loudon

James Barton 6-5 Peter Hudson

Jamie Atkins 6-1 Steve Perry

Kevin Harris 6-2 Daz Mawer

Dean Allsopp 6-2 Tony Martin

Mark Jodrill 6-3 Peter Edmonds

Tony Blundell 6-5 Rick Lowther

Mark Cox 6-2 Gary Blades

Paul Williams 6-4 Paul Rowley

Mark Jones 6-1 Danny Pinhorne

Stuart Bousfield 6-3 Marko Puls

Matt Padgett 6-1 Alex Tinsley

Darren Webster 6-3 Lee Hayes

Andy Pearce 6-3 Anastasia Dobromyslova

Tony Randell 6-3 Gary Eastwood

Steve Musson 6-1 Harry Robinson

 

Round One

Colin Monk 6-5 Par Riihonen

Kevin Painter 6-0 Steve Perkins

Steve Farmer 6-3 Steve Grubb

Brendan Dolan 6-2 Mark Hylton

Adrian Gray 6-3 Darren Latham

Steve Hine 6-1 Robbie Newland

Tony Eccles 6-1 Peter Allen

Joe Cullen 6-3 Paul Nicholson

Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Tom Martin

Wes Newton 6-2 Andy Callaby

Dave Smith 6-4 Kevin McDine

Alan Tabern 6-0 Anthony Urmston-Toft

Colin Osborne 6-0 Andy Pearson

Mareno Michels 6-4 Tony Ayres

Simon Whitlock 6-0 Richie Burnett

Justin Pipe 6-5 Darren Weaver

Nigel Heydon 6-2 Dennis Priestley

Colin Lloyd 6-2 Brian Whybrow

Kevin Dowling 6-3 Steve Brown

Jelle Klaasen 6-1 James Barton

John Quantock 6-0 Martyn Turner

Stephen Hardy 6-4 Mark Walsh

Jamie Atkins 6-2 Dave Honey

Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Kevin Harris

Mick McGowan 6-5 Ian Eames

Darren Johnson 6-0 Lee Williams

Michael Smith 6-3 Louis Blundell

Dean Allsopp 6-3 Peter Manley

Sam Allen 6-5 Chris Thompson

Dennis Smith 6-4 Ian Lever

James Wade 6-3 Geoff Whitworth

Phil Taylor 6-0 Mark Jodrill

John Part 6-2 Patrick Pace

Nigel Birch 6-2 Denis Ovens

Nick Fullwell 6-4 Tony Blundell

Mark Cox 6-1 Gary Welding

Mark Lawrence 6-5 Matt Gallett

Co Stompe 6-0 Tommy McIntosh

Terry Jenkins 6-4 Jimmy Mann

Steve Evans 6-2 Paul Williams

Adrian Lewis 6-2 Martyn Bevan

Peter Wright 6-5 Michael Rosenauer

Mark Frost 6-1 Robert Alford

Steve Beaton 6-3 Mark Jones

Mark Dudbridge 6-0 Paul Hodkin

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Ian Jopling

Andy Smith 6-5 Arron Monk

Matt Clark 6-0 Stuart Bousfield

Steve Maish 6-5 Simon Craven

Kirk Shepherd 6-3 James Dunlop

Mark Webster 6-3 Matt Padgett

Michael Barnard 6-0 Darren Webster

Wayne Mardle 6-2 Dave Ladley

Chris Mason 6-2 Ron Atwill

Jamie Caven 6-3 Mark Carter

Wayne Jones 6-1 Andy Pearce

Andy Hutchings 6-0 Mark Stephenson

Andy Hamilton 6-0 Matt Draper

Barrie Bates 6-0 Jimi Parr

Tony Randell 6-2 Alex Roy

Robert Thornton 6-1 Andy Fordham

Gary Anderson 6-1 Sean White

Gary Mawson 6-1 Mike Roberts

Roland Scholten 6-3 Steve Musson

 

Round Two

Kevin Painter 6-5 Colin Monk

Steve Farmer 6-3 Brendan Dolan

Adrian Gray 6-3 Steve Hine

Joe Cullen 6-2 Tony Eccles

Wes Newton 6-4 Ronnie Baxter

Alan Tabern 6-5 Dave Smith

Colin Osborne 6-3 Mareno Michels

Justin Pipe 6-3 Simon Whitlock

Nigel Heydon 6-4 Colin Lloyd

Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Kevin Dowling

John Quantock 6-4 Stephen Hardy

Vincent van der Voort 6-0 Jamie Atkins

Darren Johnson 6-4 Mick McGowan

Michael Smith 6-3 Dean Allsopp

Sam Allen 6-1 Dennis Smith

Phil Taylor 6-1 James Wade

John Part 6-4 Nigel Birch

Nick Fullwell 6-5 Mark Cox

Mark Lawrence 6-4 Co Stompe

Terry Jenkins 6-1 Steve Evans

Adrian Lewis 6-2 Peter Wright

Mark Frost 6-3 Steve Beaton

Mark Dudbridge 6-4 Michael van Gerwen

Matt Clark 6-2 Andy Smith

Steve Maish 6-3 Kirk Shepherd

Mark Webster 6-1 Michael Barnard

Wayne Mardle 6-4 Chris Mason

Jamie Caven 6-2 Wayne Jones

Andy Hamilton 6-2 Andy Hutchings

Tony Randell 6-4 Barrie Bates

Gary Anderson 6-3 Robert Thornton

Roland Scholten 6-5 Gary Mawson

Losers £200

 

Round Three

Kevin Painter 6-3 Steve Farmer

Joe Cullen 6-2 Adrian Gray

Alan Tabern 6-5 Wes Newton

Colin Osborne 6-2 Justin Pipe

Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Nigel Heydon

Vincent van der Voort 6-2 John Quantock

Michael Smith 6-5 Darren Johnson

Phil Taylor 6-0 Sam Allen

John Part 6-2 Nick Fullwell

Terry Jenkins 6-1 Mark Lawrence

Adrian Lewis 6-4 Mark Frost

Mark Dudbridge 6-4 Matt Clark

Mark Webster 6-5 Steve Maish

Jamie Caven 6-3 Wayne Mardle

Andy Hamilton 6-1 Tony Randell

Gary Anderson 6-4 Roland Scholten

Losers £300

 

Round Four

Kevin Painter 6-5 Joe Cullen

Colin Osborne 6-5 Alan Tabern

Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Vincent van der Voort

Phil Taylor 6-0 Michael Smith

John Part 6-4 Terry Jenkins

Mark Dudbridge 6-2 Adrian Lewis

Jamie Caven 6-2 Mark Webster

Gary Anderson 6-2 Andy Hamilton

Losers £500

 

Quarter-Finals

Colin Osborne 6-5 Kevin Painter

Phil Taylor 6-2 Jelle Klaasen

Mark Dudbridge 6-5 John Part

Jamie Caven 6-3 Gary Anderson

Losers £1,000

 

Semi-Finals

Phil Taylor 6-2 Colin Osborne

Jamie Caven 6-3 Mark Dudbridge

Losers £1,500

 

Final

Phil Taylor 6-0 Jamie Caven

Winner £6,000

Runner-Up £3,000

 


 
 
 

View AllPlay Games

 

View AllNic Ladds