William Hill Online Help Centre Close Detach
  • Change view:

William Hill Online Sports Betting - Live Football, Horse Racing, Greyhounds, Sports & Games

Lucy Rhodes 14th Feb 2011 - 16:46

William Hill Antepost - more Supreme support for Son

Follow willhillracing on Twitter For the latest news, markets and special offers follow the William Hill Press Team
Follow willhillracing on Twitter@willhillracing William Hill Racing

William Hill report further cash for Spirit Son in the Supreme Novices' Hurdle, the firm now going as short as 6-1 for Michael Buckley's gelding to see Festival success.

Nicky Henderson's five-year-old was as big as 14-1 prior to yesterday's impressive performance at Exeter, the rout prompting a slice to 8-1, with odds continuing to nudge towards Cue Card's 9-4 favouritism overnight.

Lucy Rhodes, spokeswoman for William Hill, said 'The World Hurdle is pretty much the only event of the timber sphere that hasn't been subject to a Seven Barrows assault. With such a powerful team, I can imagine Mr Henderson doesn't quite know what to send where, however the punters are very keen on Spirit Son, and he's a  massive loser for us.'





Stan James Supreme Novices' Hurdle: Spirit Son 6-1 from 8-1

Stan James Champion Hurdle: Peddlers Cross 11-2 from 6-1, Oscar Whisky 12-1 from 16-1

JCB Triumph Hurdle: Unaccompanied 7-1 new second-fav from 10-1

Ryanair Chase: Kempes 14-1 from 20-1

RSA Chase: Quito De La Roque 14-1 from 20-1

National Hunt Chase: Quito De La Roque 10-1 from 14-1

Jewson Novice Chase: Hells Bay 9-1 from 10-1

Champion Bumper: Lord Gale, 14-1 [inserted], Ebanour 33-1 [inserted]

Racing Post Chase: Bakbenscher 8-1 from 14-1





Champion Hurdle: Celestial Halo (50-1)

Gold Cup, Ryanair: Sizing Europe (33-1, 14-1)

Queen Mother: Tchico Polos

World Hurdle: Luska Lad (33-1)

Coral Cup: Dunguib (14-1)

David Nicholson Mares' Hurdle: Voler La Vedette (4-1)




Racing Post Chase: 6-1 Fistral Beach, Nacarat, 7-1 Sagalyrique, 8-1 Bakbenscher, Quinz, 10-1 Caroles Legacy, Hey Big Spender , Mostly Bob, 12-1 Weird Al, 14-1 Breedsbreeze, Dave's Dream, Polyfast, Summery Justice, Tatenen, What A Friend, 16-1 Crescent Island, Piraya, 20-1 Chance du Roy, Matuhi, Pasco, Razor Royale, Ringaroses, Take The Breeze, 25-1 BAR (EW ¼ odds 1,2,3,4)


William Hill Lincoln: 14-1 Brick Red, Doctor Crane, Eton Forever, Gunner Lindley, Irish Heartbeat, Kalk Bay, Nationalism, Penitent, Taqleed, 16-1 Call To Reason, Dhaamer, Our Joe Mac, Prime Exhibit, Shamali, Suited and Booted, 20-1 Breakheart, Cockney Class, Dance and Dance, Dubai Hills, Light From Mars, Nazreef, Noguchi, Pintura, Pleasant Day, Rakaan, The Cheka, 25-1 BAR (EW ¼ odds 1,2,3,4)


John Smiths Grand National: 14-1 Ballabriggs, 16-1 Dont Push It, Niche Market, 20-1 Big Fella Thanks, The Midnight Club, Synchronised, 25-1 BecauseIcouldn'tsee, Hello Bud, Merigo Notre Pere, Midnight Chase, Neptune Collonges, Notre Pere, Oscar Time, West End Rocker, 33-1 Backstage, Bluesea Cracker, Calgary Bay, Galant Nuit, Giles Cross, Majestic Concorde, Our Monty, Silver by Nature,  State Of Play, The Tother One, 40-1 Arbour Supreme, Bally Trim, Carronhills, Character Building, Chief Dan George, Comply or Die, I'moncloudnine, Junior, King Fontaine, Meanus Dandy, Mobaasher, Nicto de Beauchene, Northern Alliance, Quiscover Fontaine, Quolibet, Royal Rosa, Tricky Trickster, Vic Venturi, 50-1 bar (EW 1,2,3,4)


Irish National Hunt Jockeys' Championship: 7-4 Paul Carberry, 9-4 Paul Townend, 7-2 Davy Russell, 11-2 Andrew McNamara, 10-1 Ruby Walsh, 16-1 Barry Geraghty, 66-1 Andrew Lynch (win only)


British All-Weather Jockeys' Championship: 10-11 George Baker, Luke Morris, 14-1 Joe Fanning, 20-1 Graham Gibbons, 33-1 Adam Kirkby (Win Only)



(UPDATED) Kentucky Derby: 3-1 Uncle Mo, 10-1 Brethen, 12-1 Dialed In, 16-1 To Honor And Serve, 20-1 Tobys Corner, 33-1 Comma To The Top, Jaycito, Pathfork, Santiva, Silver Medallion, Tapizar,  40-1 Mucho Mucho Man, Stay Thirsty, 50-1 Astrology, Major Gain, Shackleford, (EW ¼ odds 1,2,3)


Dubai World Cup: 4-1 Cape Blanco, Bold Silvano, Snow Fairy, 5-1 Twice Over, 7-1 Gio Ponti, 10-1 Mendip, Musir, 12-1 Dangerous Midge, Gitano Hernando, 14-1 Allybar, 16-1 Debussy, 20-1 Al Shemali, Raihana, 25-1 Bankable, Fencing Master, Orbison, Transcend, 33-1 BAR  (EW 1/5 odds 1,2,3)




Cheltenham Festival Top Jockey: 6-5 Ruby Walsh, 11-4 Barry Geraghty, 6-1 Tony McCoy, 10-1 Robert Thornton, 16-1 Richard Johnson, 25-1 Jason Maguire, Paul Townend, 33-1 Paddy Brennan, Paul Carberry, Timmy Murphy

(win only - Market will be settled on the number of winners, if there is a tie the greater number of second places will determine the winner, again if there is a tie the greatest number of third places will determine the winner)




Stan James Supreme Novices' Hurdle: 9-4 Cue Card, 6-1 Spirit Son, 10-1 Zaidpour, 12-1 Sprinter Sacre, 14-1 Hidden Universe, Minella Class, Rock On Ruby, 16-1 Al Ferof, Backspin, Dare Me, Gibb River, Sam Winner, So Young, , Unaccompanied, 20-1 Day Of A Lifetime, Gagewell Flyer, Marsh Warbler, Megastar, Shot From The Hip, 25-1 First Lieutenant, Kid Cassidy, The Real Article, Toubab, 33-1 Act of Kalanisi, Dare To Doubt, 1 Dunraven Storm, Earlson Gray, Iolith, Lifestyle, Recession Proof, Ruler Of All, Secret World, 40-1 BAR (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)


Irish Independent Arkle: 4-1 Finians Rainbow, 9-2 Ghizao, 5-1 Medermit, 8-1 Captain Chris, 9-1 Realt Dubh, 14-1 Noble Prince, 20-1 Mikael D'Haguenet, Quel Esprit, 25-1 Dan Breen, Pepe Simo, 28-1 Mamlook, Torpichen, Rock Noir, 33-1 Bellvano, Blazing Tempo, Giorgio Quercus, Killmurry, Nadiya de la Vega, Robinson Collonges, Morning Supreme, Stagecoach Pearl, Starluck, Surfing, 40-1 Bar (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)


(Formerly William Hill) The Trophy Chase: 8-1 Bensalem, 12-1 Blazing  Bailey, Midnight Chase, 16-1 Chief Dan George, Great Endeavour, Junior, Meanus Dandy, Presenting Forever, Sunnyhillboy, 20-1 Big Fella Thanks, Hey Big Spender, Niche Market, Ogee, Take The Breeze, The Tother One, 25-1 King Troy, Knockara Beau (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)


Stan James Champion Hurdle: 3-1 Binocular, 9-2 Hurricane Fly, 5-1 Menorah, 6-1 Peddlers Cross, 12-1 Oscar Whisky, 14-1 Bensalem, Mille Chief, 20-1 Cue Card, Dunguib, Khyber Kim, 25-1 Silvianaco Conti, Walkon, 33-1 Overturn, 40-1 Get Me Out Of Here, Soldatino, Starluck, 50-1 Clerk's Choice, Thousand Stars, Zaynar, Ronaldo Des Mottes, Tocca Ferro, 66-1 Alavain, Blackstairmountain, Barizan, Salden Licht, Solix, 100-1 Cristal Bonus, Notus De La Tour, Sublimity, 150-1 Bygones Of Brid (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)


Glenfarclas Cross-Country: 9-2 Garde Champetre, 6-1 L'Ami, 13-2 Sizing Australia, 10-1 King Johns Castle, Maljimar, 11-1 A New Story, 12-1 Arabella Boy, 16-1 Another Jewel, 25-1 Freneys Well (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)


Centenary Novices' Handicap Chase: 12-1 Divers, Robinson Collonges, 14-1 Aigle D'Or, Hell's Bay, 16-1 Master Of The Hall, On Borrowed Wings, Rebel Du Maquis, 20-1 Beshabar, Hollo Ladies, Pause And Clause (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)


David Nicholson Mares' Hurdle: 5-4 Quevega, 5-1 Tarla, 6-1 Sparky May, 10-1 Morning Supreme, Our Girl Salley, 12-1 Banjaxed Girl, Caroles Legacy, 16-1 L'Accordioniste, 20-1 Macville, Pearlysteps, Vino Griego, 33-1 Amber Brook, Santera (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)






National Hunt Chase: 6-1 Chicago Grey, 8-1 Alfa Beat, 14-1 Quantitativeeasing, Quel Esprit, 11-1 Wayward Prince, 14-1 Beshabar, Magnanimity, Sona Sasta, 16-1 Aberdale, Chamirey, Gonebeyondrecall, Some Target 20-1 BAR (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)


Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle: 5-1 Bobs Worth, 6-1 Oscars Well, Rock On Ruby, So Young, 10-1 Backspin, Minella Class, Zaidpour, 12-1 Court In Motion, 14-1 Al Ferof, Chablais, Dunraven Storm, First Lieutenant, 16-1 Macville, Sprinter Sacre, 20-1 Cottrelsbooley, Dare Me, Day Of A Lifetime, Earlson Gray, Hidden Universe, Megastar, Our Girl Salley, Ballyadam Brook, Ballyhaunis, Bishopsfurze, Gagewell Flyer, Pride In Battle, Shot From The Hip, Smad Place, Tornado Bob, 33-1 BAR (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)


RSA Chase: 9-4 Time For Rupert, 8-1 Jessies Dream, 10-1 Wayward Prince, 12-1 Wymott,  14-1 Mikael D'Haguenet, Quito De La Roque, 16-1 Aiteenthirtythree, Bostons Angel, Hells Bay, Magnanimity, 20-1 Alfie Sherrin, Beshabar, Quel Esprit, 25-1 Tarablaze, Wishfull Thinking, 33-1 BAR (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)


Sportingbet.com Queen Mother Champion Chase: 9-4 Master Minded, 3-1 Big Zeb, 13-2 Somersby, 15-2 Woolcombe Folly, 10-1 Captain Cee Bee, Golden Silver, 12-1 Tataniano, 14-1 Sizing Europe, 16-1 Forpadydeplasterer, 25-1 Gauvain, 33-1 Crack Away Jack, French Opera, J'y Vole, Petit Robin, 40-1 Mad Max 50-1 BAR (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)


Coral Cup: 10-1 Aegean Dawn, 14-1 For Non Stop, Get Me Out Of Here,  Ghimaar, 16-1 Any Given Day, Escort'men, James De Vassy, Royal Mix, 20-1 Benash, Bygones Of Brid, Frascati Park, Organisateur, The Betchworth Kid, 25-1 Bella Haze (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)


Fred Winter: 6-1 A Media Luz, 12-1 Local Hero, 14-1 Sailors Warn, 16-1 Pantxoa, Plan A, 20-1 Indian Daudaie, Third Intention, 25-1 Franklino, 33-1 Tiptronic (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)


Weatherbys Champion Bumper: 9-1 Knight Pass, 10-1 Persian Snow, 14-1 Lord Gale, 16-1 Cheltenian, Keys, Mono Man, 20-1 Celtic Folklore, Dylan Moss, Ericht, 25-1 Star Neuville, 33-1 Accordingtojodie, Ebanour (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)





Jewson Novices Chase: 7-1 Merdermit, 8-1 Captain Chris, Noble Prince, 9-1 Hells Bay, Wishfull Thinking, 12-1 Loosen My Load, Realt Dubh, 14-1 Jessies Dream, 20-1 Master of the Hall, Quel Esprit, Robinsons Collonges, Royal Charm, Surfing, Thegreatjohnbrowne, Wymott, 25-1 BAR (E/W 1/4 1,2,3,4)


Pertemps: 12-1 Sivota, 14-1 Alfie Spinner, Barafundle, Kilcrea Kim, 16-1 Buena Vista,  Chartreux, Lush Life, Mr Moonshine, Square Sphere, 20-1 Ashkazar, Barwell Bridge, Cross Kennon, Duke of Lucca, Gwanako, Viking Blond, 25-1 Mabaasher, Salpierre, The Betchworth Kid, 33-1 Arcalis, Ravage D'Or,  Square Sphere (EW 1/4 1,2,3,4)


Ryanair Chase: 4-1 Poquelin, 9-2 Somersby, 8-1 Tranquil Sea, 10-1 Albertas Run, Kalahari King, 12-1 Golden Silver, Medermit, Riverside Theatre, 14-1 J'y Vole, Kempes, 16-1 Breedsbreeze, Punchestowns, Tartak, 20-1 Forpadydeplasterer, Roberto Goldback, 25-1 Captain Cee Bee, Gauvain, Joncol, The Nightingale, Weird Al, 33-1 BAR (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)


Ladbrokes World Hurdle: 5-6 Big Buck's, 9-4 Grands Crus, 10-1 Mourad, 16-1 Karabak, Oscar Whisky, Punchestowns, Quevega, Zaynar, 20-1 Any Given Day, 25-1 Ashkazar, Fiveforthree, Mikael D'Haguenet, Shinrock Paddy, Solwhit, Thousand Stars, 33-1 Bensalem, Celestial Halo, Khyber Kim, Powerstation, Restless Harry, Souffleur, Walkon, 50-1 BAR (EW 1/4 1,2,3)


Ladbrokes World Hurdle w/o Big Buck's: 10-11 Grands Crus, 4-1 Mourad, Karabak, Oscar Whisky, Quevega, Zaynar, 10-1 Punchestowns, 12-1 Any Given Day, Mikael D'Haguenet, Solwhit, 14-1 Ashkazar, Bensalem, Celestial Halo, Fiveforthree, Khyber Kim, 16-1 Shinrock Paddy, Souffleur, Thousand Stars, Walkon, 20-1 Fair Along, Organisateur,  Powerstation, Restless Harry, 25-1 Berties Dream, Beshabar, Blackstairmountain, Catch Me, Cristal Bonus, James De Vassy, Shalone 33-1 BAR (EW 1/4 1,2,3)


Byrne Group Plate: 10-1 Great Endeavour, Sunnyhillboy,14-1 Fistral Beach, 16-1 Aigle D'Or, Dancing Tornado, Mad Max, Robinson Collonges, 20-1 Hells Bay, King Troy, Little Josh, Mount Oscar, Pasco, 25-1 Fiendish Flame, Pearlysteps, Psycho, Shakalakaboomboom, Vino Griego (E/W 1/4 1,2,3,4)


Kim Muir: 12-1 Junior, 14-1 Galant Nuit, Quinz, 20-1 Forzy Origny, Gullible Gordon, Mostly Bob, Picture This, Richards Sundance, Rustarix, Sound Stage, Swing Bill, 25-1 Faasel, 33-1 Knowhere (E/W 1/4 1,2,3,4)





JCB Triumph Hurdle: 5-1 Grandouet, 7-1 Unaccompanied, 10-1 Marsh Warbler, Sam Winner, 12-1 A Media Luz, Smad Place, 14-1 Brampour, Local Hero, 16-1 Hoblon Des Obeaux, 20-1 Kazzene, Third Intention, 25-1 Architrave, Kuilsriver, Moose Moran, Music Of The Moor, Sailors Warn, Toner D'Oudairies,  33-1 Celtus, Comedy Act, Dolatulo, Empire Levant, Fearless Falcon, Higgy's Ragazzo, Indian Daudaie, Joseph Lister, Maxim Gorky, Molotof, Plan A, Pullyourfingerout, Rigidity, Silver Shuffle, Table Mountain, Tillahow, Tonic Mellysse, Tony Star, Trop Fort, Twigline, Zarkander, 40-1 BAR (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)


Vincent O'Brien County Hurdle: 11-1 Aegean Dawn, 12-1 Call the Police, Final Approach, 14-1 Dirar, Escort'men, Salden Licht, 16-1 Alaivan, Any Given Day, Hunterview, Ski Sunday, 20-1 Art Professor, Carlito Brigante, Eradicate (E/W 1/4 1,2,3,4)


Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle: 6-1 Court In Motion,  8-1 Bobs Worth, 10-1 Backspin, Oscars Well, So Young,  Zaidpour, 14-1 Champion Court, 16-1 First Lieutenant, For Non Stop, Join Together, Kilcrae Kim, 20-1 Bishopsfurze, Blue Monster, Carlicue, Habbie Simpson, Mossley, Sybarite, Teaforthree, 25-1 Allee Garde, Battle Group, Dynaste, Fists Of Fury, Fully Funded, Gagewell Flyer, Highland Valley, Lackamon, Raptor, Shot From The Hip, Si C'Etait Vrai, Skorcher, Tornado Bob, 33-1 BAR (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)


Totesport Gold Cup: 7-2 Imperial Commander, 13-2 Long Run, 7-1 Denman, 8-1 Kauto Star, 10-1 Diamond Harry, 14-1 Pandorama, 16-1 Pride Of Dulcote, 20-1 Kempes, Midnight Chase, Snowy Morning, 25-1 Time for Rupert, 33-1 Neptune Collonges, Punchestowns, Tidal Bay, What a Friend, 40-1 Joncol, 50-1 Planet Of Sound, Synchronised, Weird Al, 66-1 BAR (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)


Foxhunters' Chase: 5-1 Baby Run, 6-1 On The Fringe, 10-1 Cork All Star, Halcon Genelardais, Roulez Cool, 12-1 Kilty Storm, 14-1 Hoo La Baloo, 20-1 Templer, Turthen, 25-1 Blu Teen (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)


Martin Pipe Conditionals Hurdle: 12-1 Dynaste, 14-1 For Non Stop, 16-1 Benash, 20-1 Aather, Secret Dancer, 25-1 Battle Group, Chance du Roy (EW 1/4 1,2,3,4)


Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 12-1 French Opera, 14-1 Oh Crick, Tanks For That, 16-1 Anquetta,  Cornas, Dan Breen, Dave's Dream, Pepe Simo, Rivaliste, 20-1 Consigliere, First Point, I'msingingtheblues, Radium, Stagecoach Pearl, 25-1 Gilbarry, Pigeon Island, 33-1 Osric (E/W 1/4 1,2,3,4)






2000 Guineas: 4-5 Frankel, 8-1 Casamento, 10-1 Pathfork, Roderic O'Connor, 12-1 Dream Ahead, 14-1 Dubai Prince, Wootton Bassett, 16-1 Peter Martins, Saamidd, Zoffany, 20-1 King Torus, Strong Suit, 25-1 Dunboyne Express, Elzaam, Native Khan, 33-1 Biondetti, Ecliptic, Formosina, Fury, Glor na Mara,  Libranno, Waiter's Dream, Zaidan, 50-1 Toolain, Others available (EW 1/4 1,2,3)


1000 Guineas: 7-1 Misty For Me, White Mooonstone, 8-1 Helleborine, Memory, 10-1 Havant, 12-1 Exemplify, Theyskens' Theory, 14-1 Zoowra, 16-1 Hooray,  20-1 Laughing Lashes, Moonlight Cloud, Together, 25-1 Chrysanthemum, Handassa, Look at Me, Midnight Caller, Soraaya, Others available (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)


Investec Oaks: 7-1 White Moonstone, 8-1 Havant, 12-1 Together, 20-1 Chrysanthemum, 25-1 Kissable- (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)


Investec Derby 2011: 7-4 Frankel (W.A.R) 10-1 Casamento, Dubai Prince, Roderic O'Connor, 12-1 Carlton House, Seville, Picture 14-1 Recital, 16-1 Editor, 20-1 Saamidd, 25-1 French Navy, Sea Moon,  World Domination, 33-1 Master of Hounds, Maxios, Nathaniel, Pivotman, others available (E/W 1/4 1,2,3)


2011 Flat Jockeys' Championship: Evs Ryan Moore, 3-1 Kieren Fallon, 7-2 Paul Hanagan, 7-1 Richard Hughes, 25-1 Silvestre De Souza 33-1 Frankie Dettori, (others on request)



View AllPlay Games


View AllLucy Rhodes