William Hill Online Help Centre Close Detach
  • Change view:

William Hill Online Sports Betting - Live Football, Horse Racing, Greyhounds, Sports & Games


 
Michael Taylor 24th Mar 2009 - 13:52

Championship League Snooker – Group Seven

It's all or nothing in the final round of Championship League Snooker qualifying as seven stars of the game look to take the one remaining place in the winners' group.

After John Higgins romped to victory in Group Six the task for the remaining participants looks a little more simple as only two former World Champions and a double Crucible finalist remain.

Ricky Walden, Liang Wenbo and Judd Trump are the latest additions into the Championship League and they should all add their unique styles to the low-key but fiercely competitive competition.

They join 2006 World Champion Graeme Dott, 2009 Welsh Open runner-up Joe Swail and experienced Welsh master Matthew Stevens in what should be an intriguing Group Seven.

However, the undoubted highlight is the appearance of the legend Steve Davis who was extremely unfortunate not to qualify after performing majestically last time out.

Held at Crondon Park Golf Club in Essex, each group is played over two days of fast and furious snooker, with each match the best of four frames - which, interestingly, brings the draw into play. Each player will play the others once; the top four in the table will go into the best-of-five semi-finals, where the eventual winner progresses to the winners' group, to be held 25-26 March.

Already through to the winners' group and awaiting the group seven winner are Mark Allen, Stuart Bingham, John Higgins, Mark King, Joe Perry and Mark Selby.

Follow the action from the Group Seven matches with William Hill's betliveTV streaming service!

Group Seven order of play - Monday 23 March
Table 1 Score Table 2 Score
Steve Davis v Matthew Stevens
3-1 Joe Swail v Graeme Dott
2-2
Ricky Walden v Liang Wenbo
3-1 Judd Trump v Steve Davis
0-4
Matthew Stevens v Joe Swail
3-1 Graeme Dott v Ricky Walden
1-3
Liang Wenbo v Judd Trump
1-3 Steve Davis v Joe Swail
1-3
Matthew Stevens v Graeme Dott
0-4 Ricky Walden v Judd Trump
1-3
Joe Swail v Judd Trump
1-3 Liang Wenbo v Graeme Dott
2-2

 

Group Seven order of play - Tuesday 24 March
Table 1 Score Table 2 Score
Steve Davis v Liang Wenbo
4-0 Matthew Stevens v Ricky Walden
0-4
Graeme Dott v Judd Trump
1-3 Joe Swail v Liang Wenbo
2-2
Steve Davis v Ricky Walden
2-2 Matthew Stevens v Judd Trump
1-3
Matthew Stevens v Liang Wenbo 2-2
Joe Swail v Ricky Walden
1-3
. Steve Davis v Graeme Dott
2-2
.
. . .
Play-off: Trump v Dott
3-0 Play-off:Walden v Davis
3-2
The final: Trump v Walden
3-2 .
.

 

Group Seven (four-frame matches) - 23-24 March
Pos Player Pld Won Drawn Lost FW FL Money Points
1 Judd Trump
6 5 0 1 15 9 £1500 10
2 Ricky Walden
6 4 1 1 16 7 £1600 9
3 Steve Davis
6 3 2 1 16 8 £1600 8
4 Graeme Dott
6 1 3 2 12 12 £1200 5
5 Joe Swail 6 1 2 3 10 14 £1000 4
6 Liang Wenbo
6 0 3 2 8 16 £800 3
7 Matthew Stevens
6 1 1 4 7 17 £700 3
Group Seven play-offs (five-frame matches) - 24 March
Play-off 1st v 4th Play-off final Play-off 2nd v 3rd
Trump 3-0
Dott Walden 3-2
Davis
Trump 3-2 Walden


View all snooker betting

 
 
 

View AllPlay Games

 

View AllMichael Taylor