William Hill Online Help Centre Close Detach
  • Change view:

William Hill Online Sports Betting - Live Football, Horse Racing, Greyhounds, Sports & Games


 
Craig Porter 22nd Feb 2010 - 8:43

Brilliant King completes Swindon double

Mervyn King completed a clean sweep of the PDC ProTour events in Swindon with a 6-1 defeat of Simon Whitlock to win Sunday's UK Open Qualifier at the Oasis Leisure Centre.

King backed up Saturday's Players Championship victory with another classy display to claim the £6,000 top prize from the first of eight UK Open Qualifiers to be held in the coming months.

Having overcome a scare in Sunday's opening game, when he battled from behind to defeat Anastasia Dobromyslova in a deciding leg, King then swept to 6-3 wins against local rival Peter Wright, Premier League Darts opponent Ronnie Baxter, Jamie Caven and Wayne Jones.

In the semi-finals, he landed seven 180s in a 6-4 defeat of world number two James Wade - repeating his Whyte & Mackay Premier League Darts win on Thursday against the left-hander - before defeating Whitlock in the final.

King made an early statement of intent in the decider, taking out 117 in the opening leg, double one to break Whitlock's throw in the second, and a 14-darter to move 3-0 up.

Double top for a 14-darter in reply saw Whitlock get off the mark, but King kicked off the fifth leg with a maximum and took out 104 for a 4-1 cushion, then finished 80 to win the sixth leg before wrapping up the win in the next.

"I'm lost for words," admitted an emotional King afterwards. "I can't explain how it feels to have won both ProTour events in a weekend.

"It means everything to me and I'm so proud, because to win one tournament is an achievement in itself, but to win two is as good as it gets.

"I played some fantastic darts on Saturday and did it again today. My new darts are feeling like a part of me now and to play for two days running at that standard is phenomenal."

King joins an elite group of players to have won both PDC ProTour events staged in one weekend, with Phil Taylor, Adrian Lewis and Robert Thornton also achieving the feat.

Whitlock reached his first PDC ProTour final with an exceptional display in Swindon, which included a whitewash of Colin Osborne, a 6-3 win over Australian rival Paul Nicholson and 6-5 defeats of Terry Jenkins and Gary Anderson.

Anderson led 5-3 in their semi-final clash but paid the penalty for failing to close out the win, while Wade reached the last four for the second time in four PDC ProTour events so far this year.

Yorkshire's Mark Lawrence mirrored his run to the quarter-finals of the UK Open finals last June with a last eight finish in Swindon, with Matt Clark, Wayne Jones and Terry Jenkins also reaching the quarters.

Chris Mason's return from an eight-month absence saw him reach the last 16, with newcomer Anton Liscsey, former UK Open champion Roland Scholten and Adrian Lewis amongst the other losers at that stage.

Youngster Arron Monk also reached the last 16, defeating his father Colin Monk, Steve Beaton and Carlos Rodriguez on the day.

UK Open Qualifier One
Preliminary Round
Stuart Bousfield 6-5 James Barton
Anton Liscsey 6-4 Robert Heard
Ian Eames 6-2 Tony Martin
Ian Jopling 6-5 Paul Williams
Nigel Heydon 6-0 Dave Ahmet
Jimmy Mann 6-4 Shaun Dring
Chris Allen 6-3 Dave Askew
Matt Padgett 6-1 Geoff Whitworth
Robbie Newland 6-2 Tony Blundell
Darren Latham 6-1 Jimmy O'Regan
Jamie Atkins 6-0 Dave Ansell
Peter Hudson 6-1 Steve Cupitt
Andy Hutchings 6-1 Jon Archer
Stephen Hardy 6-5 Matthew Wenham
Ian McFarlane 6-0 Tommy McIntosh
Anastasia Dobromyslova 6-0 Billy Meakins
Dave Smith 6-0 Lee Hayes
Paul Rowley 6-2 Martin Bevan
Arron Monk 6-2 Tony Randell
Steven Perry 6-3 Bryan Whybrow
Jason Clark 6-3 Danny Pinhorne
Sam Allen 6-5 Bryan De Hoog
Kevin Dowling 6-0 Daz Mawer
John Quantock 6-5 Nigel Birch
Darren Webster 6-1 Mark Cox
Lee Williams 6-4 Joe Cullen
Jimmy Dunlop 6-5 Mark Stephenson
Mareno Michels 6-0 Dean Allsopp
Andy Pearce 6-2 Simon Burt
Stuart Dutton 6-2 Aodhagan O'Neill
Matt Draper 6-1 Nicholas Ogier
Robert Parker 6-5 Steve Musson
Simon Cunningham 6-4 Tony Clark
Darren Weaver 6-3 Simon Craven
Andy Fordham 6-5 Alex Tinsley
Patrick Pace 6-1 Ron Atwill
Mark Hylton 6-0 Jim Leighton
Andy Relf 6-4 Steven Pearson
Ian Lever 6-3 Jimi Parr
Robert Alford 6-5 Andy Callaby
Gary Welding 6-3 Mark Carter

First Round
Mark Frost 6-0 Kevin Harris
Michael Barnard 6-2 Matt Gallett
Colin Lloyd 6-0 Stuart Bousfield
Anton Liscsey 6-5 Steve Evans
Kevin Painter 6-5 Sean White
James Wade 6-3 Ian Eames
John Part 6-5 Ian Jopling
Nigel Heydon 6-4 Steve Grubb
Wes Newton 6-1 Tom Martin
Mark Lawrence 6-5 Jimmy Mann
Darren Johnson 6-5 Chris Allen
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Matt Padgett
Wayne Mardle 6-5 Chris Loudon
Roland Scholten 6-4 Robbie Newland
Nick Fullwell 6-4 Darren Latham
Mick McGowan 6-4 Jamie Atkins
Mark Dudbridge 6-1 Dave Ladley
Jamie Caven 6-0 Adam Huckvale
Peter Hudson 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Andy Hutchings 6-0 Steve Hine
Mark Walsh 6-3 Rick Lowther
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Stephen Hardy
Peter Wright 6-3 Ian McFarlane
Mervyn King 6-5 Anastasia Dobromyslova
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Anthony Urmston-Toft
Steve Maish 6-2 Steve Perkins
Co Stompe 6-3 Dave Smith
Wayne Jones 6-3 Paul Rowley
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Mark Jodrill
Colin Monk 6-1 Adam Ward
Arron Monk 6-2 Carlos Rodriguez
Steve Beaton 6-0 Steven Perry
Par Riihonen 6-5 Tony Eccles
Alex Roy 6-0 Chris Daglish
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Jason Clark
Chris Mason 6-2 Sam Allen
Denis Ovens 6-3 Mark Jones
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Kevin Dowling
John Quantock 6-3 Steve Brown
Dennis Smith 6-2 Darren Webster
Louis Blundell 6-4 Henry Zapata
Colin Osborne 6-2 Lee Williams
Chris Thompson 6-0 Jimmy Dunlop
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Mareno Michels
Richie Burnett 6-2 Kevin McDine
Paul Nicholson 6-0 Andy Pearce
Andy Smith 6-3 Stuart Dutton
Matt Draper 6-5 Dennis Priestley
Tony Ayres 6-5 Steve Lane
Peter Manley 6-5 Robbie Parker
Simon Cunningham 6-5 John MaGowan
Gary Anderson 6-0 Darren Weaver
Dave Honey 6-4 Peter Allen
Robert Thornton 6-1 Andy Fordham
Alan Tabern 6-4 Patrick Pace
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Mark Hylton
Barrie Bates 6-2 Ian Critchett
Adrian Gray 6-2 Lee White
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Andy Relf
Jyhan Artut 6-1 Ian Lever
Mark Webster 6-1 Steve Watts
Justin Pipe 6-5 Wayne Atwood
Dylan Duo 6-1 Robert Alford
Matt Clark 6-1 Gary Welding

Second Round
Mark Frost 6-5 Michael Barnard
Anton Liscsey 6-4 Colin Lloyd
James Wade 6-2 Kevin Painter
Nigel Heydon 6-2 John Part
Mark Lawrence 6-4 Wes Newton
Darren Johnson 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Roland Scholten 6-4 Wayne Mardle
Nick Fullwell 6-2 Mick McGowan
Jamie Caven 6-4 Mark Dudbridge
Peter Hudson 6-5 Andy Hutchings
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Mark Walsh
Mervyn King 6-3 Peter Wright
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Steve Maish
Wayne Jones 6-5 Co Stompe
Colin Monk 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Arron Monk 6-4 Steve Beaton
Alex Roy 6-3 Par Riihonen
Chris Mason 6-4 Jelle Klaasen
Terry Jenkins 6-3 Denis Ovens
Dennis Smith 6-0 John Quantock
Colin Osborne 6-3 Louis Blundell
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Chris Thompson
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Richie Burnett
Andy Smith 6-1 Matt Draper
Peter Manley 6-0 Tony Ayres
Gary Anderson 6-4 Simon Cunningham
Robert Thornton 6-2 Dave Honey
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Alan Tabern
Barrie Bates 6-2 Adrian Gray
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Jyhan Artut
Mark Webster 6-1 Justin Pipe
Matt Clark 6-5 Dylan Duo
Losers £200

Third Round
Anton Liscsey 6-3 Mark Frost
James Wade 6-5 Nigel Heydon
Mark Lawrence 6-4 Darren Johnson
Roland Scholten 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Jamie Caven 6-5 Peter Hudson
Mervyn King 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Wayne Jones 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Arron Monk 6-5 Colin Monk
Chris Mason 6-3 Alex Roy
Terry Jenkins 6-1 Dennis Smith
Simon Whitlock 6-0 Colin Osborne
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Andy Smith
Gary Anderson 6-4 Peter Manley
Robert Thornton 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Barrie Bates
Matt Clark 6-5 Mark Webster
Losers £300

Fourth Round
James Wade 6-4 Anton Liscsey
Mark Lawrence 6-4 Roland Scholten
Mervyn King 6-3 Jamie Caven
Wayne Jones 6-4 Arron Monk
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Chris Mason
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Paul Nicholson
Gary Anderson 6-2 Robert Thornton
Matt Clark 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Losers £500

Quarter-Finals
James Wade 6-3 Mark Lawrence
Mervyn King 6-3 Wayne Jones
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Terry Jenkins
Gary Anderson 6-3 Matt Clark
Losers £1,000

Semi-Finals
Mervyn King 6-4 James Wade
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Gary Anderson
Losers £1,500

Final
Mervyn King 6-1 Simon Whitlock
Winner £6,000
Runner-Up £3,000

 
 
 

View AllPlay Games

 

View AllCraig Porter