William Hill Online Help Centre Close Detach
  • Change view:

William Hill Online Sports Betting - Live Football, Horse Racing, Greyhounds, Sports & Games


 
Stuart Dalgleish 22nd Jan 2013 - 14:29

World Cup of Darts preview - Dave Allen

THE Philippines team have withdrawn from the World Cup of Darts, and will be replaced by Italy for the event in Hamburg from February 1-3.

The pairing of Lourence Ilagan and Christian Perez have pulled out of the three-day, £150,000 event due to travel problems.

Their place in the Group Stage draw will be take by Italy's Daniele Petri and Matteo Dal Monte.

The duo will take the Philippines' place in Group D alongside Wales and Spain for the Group Stage of the tournament, which begins on Friday February 1 at the Alsterdorfer Sporthalle in Hamburg.

The tournament begins with a round-robin Group Stage, which will be played on Friday afternoon and evening and in Saturday's afternoon session.

The lower-ranked nations will compete in the opening group games in the afternoon session on Friday, with the losers of the opening games playing the seeded nation in the second games on Friday evening.

The seeded nation will then play the winners of the opening game in the final group match on Saturday afternoon, before the top two nations from each group progress to the knockout Last 16 on Saturday night.

The Quarter-Finals will be held on Sunday afternoon, with the Semi-Finals and Final taking place on Sunday evening.

England's Phil Taylor and Adrian Lewis, the reigning champions, will play Austrian pair Mensur Suljovic and Maik Langendorf and Japan's Haruki Muramatsu and Sho Katsumi in Group A.

The Netherlands' Raymond van Barneveld and Michael van Gerwen, the number two seeds, were drawn with Gibraltar's Dyson Parody and Dylan Duo and Poland's Krzysztof Kciuk and Krzysztof Ratajski.

Australia's Simon Whitlock and Paul Nicholson, the number three seeds and last year's runners-up, will face old rivals New Zealand - represented by Phil Hazel and Craig Caldwell - as well as Croatia's Robert Marijanovic and Tonci Restovic in Group G.

Number four seeds Scotland, represented by Gary Anderson and Robert Thornton, face a tough task in Group C against Canada's John Part and Jeff Smith and the Swedish pair of Magnus Caris and Par Riihonen.

2010 finalists Wales, the number five seeds who will be represented by Mark Webster and Richie Burnett, will meet Spanish pair Antonio Alcinas and Carlos Rodriguez - the semi-finalists in the inaugural event - and Italian debutants Daniele Petri and Matteo Dal Monte.

Northern Ireland's Brendan Dolan and Michael Mansell, the number six seeds, were drawn with Belgian siblings Kim and Ronny Huybrechts and Hungary's Nandor Bezzeg and Meszaros Zsolt.

Host nation Germany, the number seven seeds who will be represented by Jyhan Artut and Andree Welge, were drawn with Finland's Jani Haavisto and Jarkko Komula and the American pairing of Darin Young and Larry Butler.

The Republic of Ireland's William O'Connor and Connie Finnan, the number eight seeds, were drawn against Denmark's Per Laursen and Jann Hoffmann and South Africa's Charl Pietersen and Shawn Hogan.

World Cup of Darts
Revised Groups
Group A
England - 1 Phil Taylor Adrian Lewis
Austria Mensur Suljovic Maik Langendorf
Japan Haruki Muramatsu Sho Katsumi
Group B
Republic of Ireland - 8 William O'Connor Connie Finnan
Denmark Per Laursen Jann Hoffmann
South Africa Charl Pietersen Shawn Hogan
Group C
Scotland - 4 Gary Anderson Robert Thornton
Canada John Part Jeff Smith
Sweden Magnus Caris Par Riihonen
Group D
Wales - 5 Mark Webster Richie ! Burnett
Spain Antonio Alcinas Carlos Rodriguez
Italy Daniele Petri Matteo Dal Monte
Group E
Netherlands - 2 Michael van Gerwen Raymond van Barneveld
Gibraltar Dyson Parody Dylan Duo
Poland Krzysztof Kciuk Krzysztof Ratajski
Group F
Germany - 7 Jyhan Artut Andree Welge
Finland Jani Haavisto Jarkko Komula
USA Darin Young Larry Butler
Group G
Australia - 3 Simon Whitlock Paul Nicholson
Croatia Robert Marijanovic Tonci Restovic
New Zealand Phil Hazel Craig Caldwell
Group H
Northern Ireland - 6 Brendan Dolan Michael Mansell
Belgium Kim Huybrchts Ronny Huybrechts
Hungary Nandor Bezzeg Meszaros Zsolt

Schedule of Play
Friday February 1
Afternoon Session
2pm-6pm Local Time (1pm-5pm UK Time)
First Group Games
Belgium v Hungary
Denmark v South Africa
Spain v Italy
Croatia v New Zealand
Canada v Sweden
Austria v Japan
Gibraltar v Poland
Finland v USA
Evening Session
8pm-12am Local Time (7pm-11pm UK Time)
Seeded Nations v Afternoon Losers
Northern Ireland v Belgium/Hungary
Republic of Ireland v Denmark/South Africa
Wales v Spain/Italy
Australia v Croatia/New Zealand
Scotland v Canada/Sweden
England v Austria/Japan
Netherlands v Gibraltar/Poland
Germany v Finland/USA

Saturday February 2
Afternoon Session
2.30pm-6.30pm Local Time (1.30pm-5.30pm UK Time)
8x Group Matches
Seeded Nations v Friday Evening Losers
Order of matches to be confirmed
Evening Session
8pm-12am Local Time (7pm-11pm UK Time)
8x Second Round Matches
Order of matches to be confirmed

Sunday February 3
Afternoon Session
3pm-6.30pm Local Time (2pm-5.30pm UK Time)
Quarter-Finals
Order of matches to be confirmed
Evening Sessions
8pm-11.30pm Local Time (7pm-10.30pm UK Time)
Semi-Finals
Final

Format
The 24 competing nations will be drawn into eight groups of three teams, each comprising of one seeded nation, one team from Pool B and one team from Pool C. The draw will be made during the 2013 PDC Qualifying School in Wigan.
The seeded nations will be placed into groups as follows

Group A - England (1)
Group B - Republic of Ireland (8)
Group C - Scotland (4)
Group D - Wales (5)
Group E - Netherlands (2)
Group F - Germany (7)
Group G - Australia (3)
Group H - Northern Ireland (6)

All Group Matches will be played as the best of seven legs of 501 in a Doubles format, with the first team to win four legs winning the match. Players will throw alterately throughout.

Two points are awarded for a win, no points are awarded for a defeat.
In the event of a tie for positions in each Group Table, final placings will be determined by Leg Difference, followed by the overall Group Stage three-dart average of the tied nations.

Order of Matches:
Friday Afternoon Session Games
Pool B Teams v Pool C Teams
Friday Evening Session Games
Seeded Teams v Friday Afternoon Losers
Saturday Afternoon Session Games
Seeded Teams v Friday Afternoon Winners

Knockout Phase
The top two nations from each group will progress to the knockout stage from the last 16 onwards, which will be played in a bracket format as follows:
Last 16
Match One - Winner Group A v Runner-Up Group B
Match Two - Winner Group B v Runner-Up Group A
Match Three - Winner Group C v Runner-Up Group D
Match Four - Winner Group D v Runner-Up Group C
Match Five - Winner Group E v Runner-Up Group F
Match Six - Winner Group F v Runner-Up Group E
Match Seven - Winner Group G v Runner-Up Group H
Match Eight - Winner Group H v Runner-Up Group G
All matches will be played as the best of nine legs of 501 in a Doubles format, with the first team to win five legs winning the match.
Quarter-Finals
Match Nine - Winner Match One v Winner Match Two
Match Ten - Winner Match Three v Winner Match Four
Match 11 - Winner Match Five v Winner Match Six
Match 12 - Winner Match Seven v Winner Match Eight
The Quarter-Finals will be played as two best of seven leg 501 Singles matches, with both nations nominating the order in which their players play. In the event of both nations winning one Singles match apiece, a best of seven leg 501 Doubles match will be played to decide the tie.
Semi-Finals
Match 13 - Winner Match Nine v Winner Match Ten
Match 14 - Winner Match 11 v Winner Match 12
The Semi-Finals will be played as two best of seven leg 501 Singles matches, with both nations nominating the order in which their players play. In the event of both nations winning one Singles match apiece, a best of seven leg 501 Doubles match will be played to decide the tie.
Final
Winner Match 13 v Winner Match 14
The Final will be played as four best of seven leg 501 Singles matches, with both nations nominating the order in which their players play the first two matches, and then Reverse Singles following, In the event of both nations winning two Singles matches apiece, a best of seven leg 501 Doubles match will be played to decide the tie.

View our full range of darts betting

 
 
 

View AllPlay Games

 

View AllStuart Dalgleish